Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I have a couple of questions about the i-864.

My I-130 for my wife has been approved recently and I just received a new case number from the NVC. The next step is the i-864. I've been living in Taiwan for the last three years and haven't made any money in the U.S. since then. I make over the needed amount in Taiwan but I don't think that will translate and show in my taxes. What are my best options?

Am I able to do the i-864 EZ and use my own income? Is this possible since I'm not living in the U.S.?

Or is my best option to find a sponsor in the U.S. who makes enough money?

I found this information: The issue is that we don't want to be split a part for that long. We would rather do the process here.

But what if your sponsor – or perhaps the two of you -- have been living in another country, and are applying for the green card in order that you be able to move to the United States and both live here?

You’ll need to proceed carefully to deal with the domicile requirement. Ideally, the sponsoring relative should plan to return to the United States by the time the Form I-864 is submitted. When will this occur? It usually happens some months before or at your consular interview, as the last step in the immigration process.

Another issue is that, if the sponsor is giving up a job overseas, he or she will need to find a new job in the United States to replace the lost income. Filing an Affidavit of Support showing a source of income that will no longer be in place when you are living in the United States is not going to be enough to meet the U.S. government Poverty Guidelines, as required of financial sponsors. (See the article, “Applying for a Family-Based Green Card: How Much Financial Support Do You Need?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I'm thinking I will have to reestablish US domicile. I will go back to the US in 3 weeks by myself for a quick visit. Can I open a bank account and start to transfer money from Taiwan to the U.S. to prove that I have funds? I can also have a friend in San Diego charge us rent to live with him and his wife and also set up some job opportunities to show the embassy. As far as money goes, I'm not sure what to do. A joint sponsor is the best idea?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to go back home to open an account. You always can open an account online. Also regarding the rent, you can just have a letter stating that you'll be living with family and/or friends until you find the right job for both of you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Taxes are required to be filed even if you haven't worked in the US for all USC. I file my taxes yearly with a CPA back home. Since you're going to the US for a visit, maybe you should visit an accounting firm to help you file your taxes for the entire period you lived out of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

both of you, as the petitioner you are required to file the affidavit of support, regardless if of the amount of income you make

you are the primary sponsor regardless, your brother will be your joint sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you aleful. Another question I have now is do I need to send in my tax returns from Taiwan (where i've been working the last 3 years) and tell how much money i've been making here? Or do I only have to submit U.S. tax returns. I see on the i-864 it says my current annual income is ______. This is jsut the amount I've made in a year in Taiwan?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a US citizen, you are required to file US tax returns on your worldwide income even if nothing is earned in the US. Your Taiwan tax returns do not meet the requirements for the I-864. Even with a Joint Sponsor, you will need to file US tax returns for the last 3 years to meet the I-864 requirements.


Thank you aleful. Another question I have now is do I need to send in my tax returns from Taiwan (where i've been working the last 3 years) and tell how much money i've been making here? Or do I only have to submit U.S. tax returns. I see on the i-864 it says my current annual income is ______. This is jsut the amount I've made in a year in Taiwan?

It's zero. You can not count your Taiwan income since it will stop once you return to the US.

Also, I am seeing on some websites that part 7 of the document needs to be signed in front of a public notary. Is this true? Sorry for all the questions but this is confusing!

No.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I currently have everything I need to complete the i-864 except my tax returns for the last 2 years. I do have a U.S. tax return from 2014 but am missing 2015 and 2016. I'm going back to the U.S. in a couple of weeks, is it possible for me to file when I'm home quickly? Has anyone else had to do this and maybe has some advice for me? I'm not sure what to do, maybe contact a CPA in my home town? Any advice? Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×