Jump to content
clairebear24

Applied for US passport under Child Citizenship Act, got letter from Passport Services. How to proceed?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I have petitioned my kids aged 2 and 4 and they are now here with me in the US with their Dad (my husband). During the interview we were told that they are automatically US citizens under the child citiEnship act. I applied for their US passport but I got a letter after a month asking me for more documents. I have attached a copy of the letter here. When I submitted the form I included my CRBA, US passport, driver's license and all other documents that show my US citizenship. Now Im torn on what to do. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to US citizenship discussion from general immigration~~

You are the USC? Did you send their birth certificates? Are you all in the USA now? Are they LPRs?

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to US citizenship discussion from general immigration~~

You are the USC? Did you send their birth certificates? Are you all in the USA now? Are they LPRs?

Hi! Yes I am the USC mother. My husband is also here in the USA with them and they are all LPRs. I just dont know what to do from here. It's frustrating :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! Yes I am the USC mother. My husband is also here in the USA with them and they are all LPRs. I just dont know what to do from here. It's frustrating :(

What exactly did you send the first time?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you submit your original CRBA certificate or just a copy? Seems to me they want the original document plus a black and white photocopy.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What exactly did you send the first time?

I sent in my CRBA, US Passport, Driver's license, marriage certificate.

I sent in their passport with the stamp, their state ID, birth certificates and their social security cards..

Did you submit your original CRBA certificate or just a copy? Seems to me they want the original document plus a black and white photocopy.

I submitted just the copy. Could that have been the problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted just the copy. Could that have been the problem?

Yup. Original is needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent in my CRBA, US Passport, Driver's license, marriage certificate.

I sent in their passport with the stamp, their state ID, birth certificates and their social security cards..

I submitted just the copy. Could that have been the problem?

Sounds like it.

Also when you tell us what evidence you send in, make sure to state if you send photocopies or originals.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread is moved further from the US Citizenship main forum to the Passports, Etc. subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/12/2016 at 11:12 PM, clairebear24 said:

Here'/ the letter I received:

post-229242-0-32355300-1481613121_thumb.jpg

 

Hi! I received the same letter today via email for my one of my daughters, but I gave them all the original paperworks. What seems to be the problem? My circumstance is a bit different than yours, though. I submitted the special circumstances forms for both my kids due to their absent father who's nowhere to be found. I was not married to him so I don't have the sole custody paperwork plus he's not even from my home country. I am so worried because I already purchased our tickets (we're finally going home for a visit in June after 5.5 years) and they are non-refundable. Have you received your child's passport already? If so, how long did it take?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×