Jump to content
SmallTownPA

Clarification of wierd circumstance... USC minor, foreign mother, married USC father.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First, DON'T JUDGE. I'm not asking for your moral input.

As a USC if I get a foreign women pregnant, the baby (with proper paperwork) can get USC 'through me'. And the baby would be able to live with me in the US in very short order via the consulate?

But what about the birth mother? The USCIS site says that the child cannot apply for mother's GC until 18/21 (different web sites give different ages)?

Is there an exception for newborns?

Now here's the even more twisty part... what if I am MARRIED and the above happens?

Edited by SmallTownPA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So newborns will lose access to their birth mother? It would seem highly doubtful that the alien mother would ever get a B2 visa to visit her child as the perceived likelihood for overstay is huge.

If I were to submit an I-130 and it be denied would a 'hardship' exemption be granted?

Also, if the USC father is still married (aka separation period for unilateral divorce) marriage to the mother is not possible until the first marriage is dissolved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

he or she can derive your citizenship, but that doesn't mean he has to live with you, he will be a USC through you

if he or she decides to live in the US, he or she can file for his or her mom at 21

many children live in their countries of birth and have dual citizenship, you can list your name on the birth certificate and file the CRBA

which is Consular Report of Birth Abroad

the child doesn't have to live in the US, it can be with it's mother

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would a mother give up her newborn, makes no sense.

Because the standard of living in birth country is low and has poor social services.

Depends why it was denied.

It would be denied because the child was not 21 when the I-130 was submitted.

Being married to two people is called bigamy, not allowed in the US.

You are confused. I CLEARLY stated: "Also, if the USC father is still married (aka separation period for unilateral divorce) marriage to the mother is not possible until the first marriage is dissolved"

I'm gonna ask that you please don't post any further... you don't seem to have a grasp on the subject.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP wouldn't be posting here if that were the case!

Yeah... its a tough one. My state has a 1 year separation period for a no-fault divorce.. but whoops, my current GF is pregnant and she will be returning to her home in a month.

Plan A is for her to come back in a few weeks, then simply overstay. Then when my divorce is finalized and I can marry her and AOS. Queue all the 'that's not legal!' posts now. Speeding isn't legal either.. I do that 10 times a day.

Plan B is a complete nightmare... she might get denied at the immigration, then have to give birth in her home country. I was hoping that a USC newborn would give her an immediate family visa, but evidently that's not the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was hoping that a USC newborn would give her an immediate family visa, but evidently that's not the case.

It doesn't, for obvious reasons. You seem to know what's up. I'm not sure you can find anything useful on this site.

If I had a newborn in the US, I wouldn't let him or her leave the country! Just in case you're contemplating that. Even if gestation period is not complete.

You got some work to do.

Good luck.

Edited by Mounat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is locked for TOS violations. Do not restart this thread or refer to it elsewhere. The OP is free to consult an attorney for advice.

VJ Moderation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×