Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my fiance lived in the Philippines and also worked in Dubai for 2 years. Does that mean for residence she must put where she stayed in Dubai for those two years?

Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The G-325A Biographic Information Form has a section for the applicants residences for the past five years.

So, you must put Dubai if it was within the specified period.

And you would have to get police clearances from Dubai for that period as well.

The DS-260 also asks for all residences since the age of 16.

Hope that is helpful.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanted to know where is she currently now? I am working in Singapore for the last 6 years so I have put my residence address as here when my husband filled our I130. I listed Philippines addresses for all the time I have stayed there in DS260 16 years old onward before I went to work abroad.

I've worked in Qatar also for 2 years so that period is also included in my G325A and DS260.

Assuming she is still in UAE working, if you intend to process your visa at UAE then put that address as her residence but I don't recommend such since UAE take 3-6 months to schedule interview. Might as well fly back to Philippines and do it all in US Embassy Manila. All the best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She lives in Philippines now and works there in the Philippines. How hard is it to get the Police Clearances from Dubai?

Thanks

You wont need Police Clearance for Dubai since UAE dont issue unless she is Physically there still. so put Philippines as her residence address list all other address she lived in the last 5 yrs too for G325A.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But she did work in Dubai for 2.5 years during that 5 year period.

heres the timeline

prior to 4/2012 she lived in philippines

4/2012 moved to Dubai, UAE

6/2012 Worked in Dubai UAE

12/2014 left Dubai UAE for Philippines

1/2015 worked in Philippines

So within 5 years she lived in Dubai and worked there. Does that mean since she isn't in Dubai she doesn't need the Police Clearance?

According to this website: http://uae-embassy.ae/Embassies/ph/Content/2988 there is a process in place to get the Police Clearance. Should we not follow this process?

According to this post: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/357392-interview-done-but-missing-dubai-police-clearance/ there was a delay because of lack of police clearance.

Please let me know what you think.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the US travel state site :

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/AE.html

Its unobtainable. The VJ link you sent me was dated 2012 information not sure really if that is still applicable. The UAE link you sent me I am not sure actually if that is still applicable nowadays or whether it is only applicable for UAE National.

When I took my Qatar PCC it took them two months and almost the same process as that but they decline my representative despite having SPA from Singapore Embassy. I took that route first since I thought it would be faster with a representative but told me they no longer do process with any relative or friends. I can obtain through their embassy with 2-3 months wait.

So I did go to Qatar Embassy here in Singapore and pretty much followed their requirements. Since I have an old PCC from Qatar I submitted it at my NVC stage and request to give the updated one during interview and they did give me a case complete with checklist to submit which is the PCC. I hope that helps you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is from Dubai.

I have been to Dubai.

We actually filed in Manila.

We had the Dubai clearance, and it was asked for at the interview just a few weeks ago.

We have completed the visa process successfully.

Dave

Edited by DaveSana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife is from Dubai.

I have been to Dubai.

We actually filed in Manila.

We had the Dubai clearance, and it was asked for at the interview just a few weeks ago.

We have completed the visa process successfully.

Dave

May I know if you got the PCC while you are still in Dubai? Or was it from their Embassy in Manila? Got a friend here in SG who isprocessing IR1 visa but at NVC stage. And this would help her avoid 221G in the future. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, you do NOT want to get a 221g, and we would have if we had not had the clearance. They specifically asked for it at the interview.

We filed DCF (Direct at the Embassy). If you are filing NVC, then they would probably checklist you at the NVC review stage, I imagine.

Dave

Edited by DaveSana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@SDSUPinoy

The petitioner (US citizen) has to be resident in the Philippines for the past 6 months, and be able to prove it, for you to qualify to apply for DCF at the Embassy in Manila.

Where the intending immigrant resides is not the qualification.

Dave

Edited by DaveSana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just spoke with the missus.

Basically, you have several options:

1) Order the police clearance certificate online, via the UAE Police-related website. They will courier it to you in about one week.

2) Order one through the UAE Embassy in Manila. It could take six months or so to get it.

3) Have someone in Dubai order one on your behalf, and have them courier it to you.

Hope that is helpful.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Davesana

Thank you for the info just realized tho that you aren't Filipino. I wonder if the same process applies for a foreign national of UAE in obtaining Clearane from their Embassy.

@SDSU

I suggest you wait until NOA2. Or it might expired durig interview and u have to secure new one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×