Jump to content
sarah86

CR-1 OR AOS FROM F1?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey everyone,

My brother in law is a USC and sister in law is F1. They've been married for about 6 months now and

they want to start adjusting her to Resident status.

Im a bit confused as to what they have to do. I filled the I130 and i was going to submit just that with proof of relationship but i wanted

to check this site before submitting it and long be hold i was wrong. My husband and I went the k1 route so I am familiar with AOS but i didnt know it was the same process that needed to be done for F1 adjustment as well. Is there anything different the K1 process during the F1 adjustment?

The below is the complete set I submitted for my husband after we got married on his K1 entrance plus the proof of relationship of course. I believe the only addition to this is the I130 for the alien relative, right?

Thanks all <3


pdf.gifI-485, Application To Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status [USCIS Instructions]: Application To Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status pdf.gifI-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act: To show that an intending immigrant has adequate means of financial support and is not likely to become a public charge. pdf.gifG-325A, Biographic Information: To provide biographic information on an alien. You file this form only as instructed on another Immigration application or petition. pdf.gifI-765, Application for Employment Authorization [USCIS Instructions]: Certain aliens who are temporarily in the United States may file a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, to request an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Other aliens who are authorized to work in the United States without restrictions should also used this form to apply for a document evidencing such authorization. pdf.gifI-131, Application for Travel Document [USCIS Instructions]: This form is used to apply for a Travel Document, reentry permit, refugee travel document or advance parole. (if you want to leave the country before you are granted permanent residency) pdf.gifG-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance: Th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if she is in the us then i485 and i130 will work. if she is not in the us then the cr1 route is what she will do.

it is important that if she is in the us not to leave before she gets advanced parole. since her F1 visa is not usable for entry if she intends to adjust her status.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if she is in the us then i485 and i130 will work. if she is not in the us then the cr1 route is what she will do.

it is important that if she is in the us not to leave before she gets advanced parole. since her F1 visa is not usable for entry if she intends to adjust her status.

good luck

She is in the US.

She won't be going anywhere until she is granted Ap.

Thank you so much for your help.

AOS (Adjust of status from student to resident)

Thank you,

Greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×