Jump to content
Chair_force1

Notarized letter from father for K2

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry if asked before, but are notorized letters from child's father giving permission for mother to take child out of country required for the Dominican Republic? I know every country is different, thats why I ask.

Thank you

Edited by Chair_force1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check to see if they require that plus a face to face meeting. A notarized letter doesn't mean much in of itself.

Hmm why would you say that?

OP asked for this thread to me moved to the country specific forum. It is very different from embassy to embassy how they do it. Some don't care others just need full custody and others want the notarized letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is country specific and that is why I said to check. We're talking about giving away custody rights and with child trafficking issues some countries are really strict about what is required. I went through this with adopting a child from Guatemala.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to contact a lawyer to draw-up the paperwork.

You will need a official long copy of the child's birth papers.

You need the mom and dad's ID

You need photo of the child 2x2 size

It will run you about $4,000.00RD

Then that paper is only good for 30 days.

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one is talking about giving away parental rights, only permission from birth father to travel out of country. I found the answer, paper is drawn up by a local lawyer and the father must sign.

It is country specific and that is why I said to check. We're talking about giving away custody rights and with child trafficking issues some countries are really strict about what is required. I went through this with adopting a child from Guatemala.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×