Jump to content
Vytra

Recent interviews in Manila - did they ask for i134?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I heard that for the past two years it hasn't been asked for, but I'm wondering if maybe that changed due to recent changes in political relations between the U.S. and the Philippines?

It is true that MOST of the time the CO is not asking for the I-134, most recent tax return and W2.... most of the time, not always.. so it is best to be prepared.

The I-134 and supporting documents are still listed in the embassy instructions letter (wording changed to MAY from SHOULD about 2 years ago)

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf

Nothing to do with current politics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is true that MOST of the time the CO is not asking for the I-134, most recent tax return and W2.... most of the time, not always.. so it is best to be prepared.

The I-134 and supporting documents are still listed in the embassy instructions letter (wording changed to MAY from SHOULD about 2 years ago)

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/K1-and-K2-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-336KB.pdf

Nothing to do with current politics

Thanks for the input. We certainly will be prepared no matter what.

I'm wondering if anyone who had the interview this month or last month was asked for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most that report back say they were not asked. Many never come back and update. Thing is once in the USA and married you will need to provide adequate income for AOS.

Until the requirement is removed from the embassy instructions letter, do the Boy Scout thing... Be Prepared

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most that report back say they were not asked. Many never come back and update. Thing is once in the USA and married you will need to provide adequate income for AOS.

Until the requirement is removed from the embassy instructions letter, do the Boy Scout thing... Be Prepared

I do have the income, the only issue is that I started working rather recently, so I don't have the income tax return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do have the income, the only issue is that I started working rather recently, so I don't have the income tax return.

No tax return is not a deal breaker, I know of a fair number that have been recent graduates and had no issue, following the suggestions I made.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×