Jump to content
Vytra

Question about financial support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've only been working full-time this year since I graduated college this May. I do have a bank account and my current income does surpass the poverty threshold, but I've only had my current job since November. What should my fiancee present at the interview in terms of financial support?

I believe I heard something about using a cosponsor in such cases.

Can someone please offer some input?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've only been working full-time this year since I graduated college this May. I do have a bank account and my current income does surpass the poverty threshold, but I've only had my current job since November. What should my fiancee present at the interview in terms of financial support?

I believe I heard something about using a cosponsor in such cases.

Can someone please offer some input?

Thank you.

Does your current income over 12 months equate to yearly gross income adequate to meet the I-864P poverty guidelines? If yes, get a letter from your employer, copies of your pay stubs and then you yourself write a letter explaining you are recent graduate thus have not had income or filed income tax yet (if you haven't done this either). This has worked fine for others in your situation.

Then there is the odds that the CO will not even ask for any of this. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your current income over 12 months equate to yearly gross income adequate to meet the I-864P poverty guidelines? If yes, get a letter from your employer, copies of your pay stubs and then you yourself write a letter explaining you are recent graduate thus have not had income or filed income tax yet (if you haven't done this either). This has worked fine for others in your situation.

Then there is the odds that the CO will not even ask for any of this. ;)

I only graduated in May, however, my current income does exceed the poverty levels.

Do I need a letter from my employer or should I type it myself?

Should I still cosponsor in this situation?

Edited by MartinV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only graduated in May, however, my current income does exceed the poverty levels.

Do I need a letter from my employer or should I type it myself?

Should I still cosponsor in this situation?

Get a letter from your employer, stating if you are a full time employee and your gross yearly income (if they will do that) For sure provide copies of pay stubs. And also you write a personal letter explaining that you are a recent graduate and this is your first full time job... and haven't filed taxes (pretty much what you have stated here)... yaadaa, yaada..

You shouldn't need a co-sponsor as you income is adequate.

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a letter from your employer, stating if you are a full time employee and your gross yearly income (if they will do that) For sure provide copies of pay stubs. And also you write a personal letter explaining that you are a recent graduate and this is your first full time job... and haven't filed taxes (pretty much what you have stated here)... yaadaa, yaada..

You shouldn't need a co-sponsor as you income is adequate.

Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×