Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Loueikun

Notarial White Book Validity (Rehash)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just would like to know if there are any updates regarding GUZ.

I have several white books but might need to renew before interview?

Divorce / Birth / Police are from April 2016

If an interview is set up in February 2017 or so, can the Birth / Divorce still be used?

and Police I assume would need a re-issue to be on the safe side?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just would like to know if there are any updates regarding GUZ.

I have several white books but might need to renew before interview?

Divorce / Birth / Police are from April 2016

If an interview is set up in February 2017 or so, can the Birth / Divorce still be used?

and Police I assume would need a re-issue to be on the safe side?

Birth Certificate: valid indefinitely.

Divorce Certificate: valid indefinitely.

Unmarried Status: valid one year (for those people who have never been married before)

Police Certificate: valid one year.

Medical: valid one year.

Correct me if I am wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Birth Certificate: valid indefinitely.

Divorce Certificate: valid indefinitely.

Unmarried Status: valid one year (for those people who have never been married before)

Police Certificate: valid one year.

Medical: valid one year.

Correct me if I am wrong.

That seems about right. The notation on the Medical. Get this done as close to your interview date as possible, as the amount of time from issuance of Visa till the Visa expires and cannot be used it based on the remaining time on your Medical.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×