Jump to content
iamzye87

Filing AOS thru spouse

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone! Does anyone know if I will need or required to attached a copy of my husband divorce decree? He was twice married before and obviously his past relationships didnt work out. Just wondering if it is reall required? Because it is a common sense that I will not be able to marry him here in the US and apply for a marriage license without presenting his past divorce decree.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone! Does anyone know if I will need or required to attached a copy of my husband divorce decree? He was twice married before and obviously his past relationships didnt work out. Just wondering if it is reall required? Because it is a common sense that I will not be able to marry him here in the US and apply for a marriage license without presenting his past divorce decree.

Thank you!

You need to send both.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone! Does anyone know if I will need or required to attached a copy of my husband divorce decree? He was twice married before and obviously his past relationships didnt work out. Just wondering if it is reall required? Because it is a common sense that I will not be able to marry him here in the US and apply for a marriage license without presenting his past divorce decree.

Thank you!

Depends on the state. In TX for example, as long as the divorce was final for 30 days or more, one does not have to present the divorce decree(s) to get a marriage license. Only swear/affirm that they are divorced and for more than 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone! Does anyone know if I will need or required to attached a copy of my husband divorce decree? He was twice married before and obviously his past relationships didnt work out. Just wondering if it is reall required? Because it is a common sense that I will not be able to marry him here in the US and apply for a marriage license without presenting his past divorce decree.

Thank you!

Divorce decrees are not needed to get a marriage license. The couple only need to self certify that they are free to marry.

Bigamy exists because married people presents themselves as free to marry.

Without divorce decrees, it's not obvious that someone who wants to get marry is free to marry.

Regardless, the law requires your husband to include his divorce decrees when you file to AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorce decree is also required for N-400 in the future (if using the 3-year requirement). It's actually annoying how many times you need to look at and attach that damn paper to things.

Edited by GabbyBird

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×