Jump to content
bemydruidess

Divorce after AOS

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine underwent the AOS process this year, but his marriage has somewhat fallen apart. He has asked me to see what I can learn on here regarding what his chances are of being able to remain in the US, as he has a job he loves, animals, and a lot of friends etc.

Divorce seems fairly imminent and he is concerned about his status in the US.

He has conditional permanent residence as of very recently, so I understand he has the option to remove conditions solo should they divorce?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if he already has the green card then he cannot be deported... him getting a divorce wont affect his green card or his status. if he got the 2 year green card then he can do ROC on his own just before it expires and if he has the 10 year green card then he can apply for citizenship on his own

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Right after his AOS going through and him receiving his CONDITIONAL RESIDENCY CARD (from a K1 visa and adjusting status), my friend and his USC wife are divorcing.

He wants to know if the below evidence is sufficient for him to remove conditions on his own:

* Wedding Photos

* Lease agreement with both names and same address

* Bank account with both names and same address

* Internet bill with both names and same address

* Car insurance with both names and same address

* Photos through their relationship and marriage

* Wedding cards from relatives and friends addressed to both with dates, Christmas cards with dates addressed to both

Or what else could be considered better?

Edited by bemydruidess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Who is divorcing who? He is divorcing the USC or the USC is divorcing him? And what reasons are there for the divorce?

These are questions probably will come up during his process. As was said, is fairly suspicious to get a divorce immediately after receiving his GC....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×