Jump to content
bioman987

I-751 adjustment of status is late.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.

i need your help. We sent in the I-751 to extend my my wife's visa from a two year to a ten year. We sent it in in April and they received it on May 2, 2016. We received the bio appointment about a month later and completed that task. We have been patiently waiting now for over 7 months. We received the I-797 letter extending the visa for 1 year, and we have the I-797C for the bio's. We have called the number they gave us and have talked to a couple of different USCIS people and they have told us to just wait. I am getting nervous, because the wait time is listed at 6 months. I keep checking our wac number on their web site and it has not change in a long time.

Does anyone have any advise or a phone number of the NSCIS in Calf. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from "AOS from Family Based Visas" to "ROC General Discussion" ~

Organizer hat off:

I'd wait another 3 weeks or so before starting to worry. According to VJ processing times CSC is dealing with I-751s received in the middle of April.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are patiently waiting in our month #13 after we filed for removal of conditions GC.

I am assuming you filed at VSC?

VSC takes forever. You can file your N-400 assuming you are still married.

OP filed at CSC. CSC doesn't take as long as VSC.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very timely topic. My wife's GC expires 5/15/2017. I thought we had to wait until 3 months prior to file the I-751 (You and your spouse must apply together to remove the conditions on your residence by filing Form I-751. You should apply during the 90 days before your second anniversary as a conditional resident.) this from the USCIS site.

She had planned to go back to TH to visit for 6 weeks in April which would a good time frame for both of us. Last time in 2015 she went back for 8 weeks. But I can't see how to work it with the card coming up. Barring I wanted her to go in the summer when I could probably go.

Also, on another subject, we are thinking of bringing her 23 yo daughter and 5 yo grandson over. Yeah I know it sounds crazy but it would be fine. How to do this? So the daughter is the Mom of the Grandson of course. Thanks all, VJ came through for us big time in 2014 when we went through the K-1 process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very timely topic. My wife's GC expires 5/15/2017. I thought we had to wait until 3 months prior to file the I-751 (You and your spouse must apply together to remove the conditions on your residence by filing Form I-751. You should apply during the 90 days before your second anniversary as a conditional resident.) this from the USCIS site.

She had planned to go back to TH to visit for 6 weeks in April which would a good time frame for both of us. Last time in 2015 she went back for 8 weeks. But I can't see how to work it with the card coming up. Barring I wanted her to go in the summer when I could probably go.

Assuming she applies soon after the 90 day period begins (02/14/2017) for her, she should plan to be in this country for the biometric. Once the biometric is done she can travel out of the country. Make sure she carries the 1-yr extension letter along with the expired or soon to be expired GC with her. VSC is taking almost 1 yr or more these days for the ROC applications. So you are looking at the early part of 2018 for the ROC approval.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks very much BKGhosh. So yes will file as early as possible which looks like Feb 14. Then if she won't get the 10 year GC for about a year, is she able to travel back to TH in the meantime for a visit? I wonder if there is somethiing I need to do or get her some paper to travel on? Thanks very much - Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to get through to USCIS today (dial the main and don't do anything, when a Spanish person comes on just start in English unless you speak Spanish). Found out what some probably knew, submit 90 days in advance and they send a notification and extension. The extension (paper I guess) lets her use her old GC for one year until the new 10 year GC arrives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×