Jump to content
tonyg279

social security and last name change

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, i would like some clarification on this issue we are having

I brought my now wife under a K-1 visa, we decided not to get her social security number until we got married, so when we had to go to get her social we could present our marriage certificate and get her social with her married name.

Well she went today and the lady in the social security office told her it was not possible at this time to get the social under her married name, because her I-94 was under her single name, she said it would be possible after she adjusted her status.

Does this sounds correct? i was under the assumption with our marriage certificate she could go and get her social with her married name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is now out of status so you need to wait for the Green Card before you can get one which you can get along with (they ask if you have a SSN already and if not you can tick a box to get one), one will be sent to her in her married name once her AOS is approved. I hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is common and why it is often suggested to get the SSN in maiden name, before or after marriage while the I-94 is valid.

Your timeline shows that your I-94 is still valid, so go back and apply for the SSN in the maiden name that matches her passport, visa and I-94. You can change it to the married name later, after you file for AOS/EAD/AP and have the EAD or green card in her married name.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Social Security Numbers - topic about SSN~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it sounds right. That's why I decided to wait to get at least my employment authorization with my married name because the SSN only takes names from a valid id with photo or the i-94. I took my passport and they suggested me to wait for my employment authorization to get my ssn under my new name.

For the AoS your wife needs to file all her paperwork in order to receive her new documentation under her new name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well now I am confused because I ran into a similar issue. We got married quickly after I entered and I brought my marriage certificate when I applied for my social. They told me to come back once the social arrives in the mail, and I can apply to change my name at that time.

Sometimes I think the employees just don't know their own policies lol. We'll see what happens when I go back, the worst they can say is no.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×