Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
WI_CA

AOS checklist- J1 visa after waiver

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear All,

I am adjusting from J1 waiver after I received a no-objection waiver from the DOS.

We had our wedding ceremony in January 2016, then the reception in October after she graduate college, and then she moved to live with me since then.

My package is attached below.

Would appreciate any input regarding the contents as I feel like I am sending way less compared to many of the checklists posted on this website.

From the overall cover letter;

A. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative

1. Cover letter of the contents for I-130 packet

2. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Petitioner)

3. Personal check of $420 for I-130 Filing Fee

4. Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

5. Copy of all pages of US citizen’s passport

6. Copy of petitioner's proof of naturalization

7. Copy of marriage certificate

8. Copy of alien spouse Egyptian birth certificate with certified English translation

9. Copy of all pages of alien spouse passport

10. Form G-325A, Biographic Information (Petitioner)

11. Passport photo of US Citizen with full name on back and name on plastic bag

12. G-325A, Biographic Information (Beneficiary)

13. Passport photo of alien spouse with full name on back and name on plastic bag

14. Evidence of bonafide marriage

a. Timeline of relationship document

b. Copy of marriage certificate

c. Statements from joint bank account (6 statements)

d. 1 credit card statement with name of both spouses

e. Lease of current residence (first page) with name of both spouses

f. Driver’s license for both spouses issued around same date showing same address

g. Car insurance showing name of both spouses on it

h. Proof of spouse being a beneficiary to employer-sponsored benefit (life insurance policy, health insurance plan, dental insurance plan)

i. Copy of Hotel receipt for a recent trip with both names on it

j. Selection of pictures that document relationship and wedding ceremony

k. Flight ticket of alien spouse to and from petitioner’s city of residence (before wedding reception).

L. Copy of receipt of wedding ceremony showing amount paid, names, and date of event

B. I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

1. Cover letter of the contents for I-485 packet (including application for EAD and AP)

2. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Petitioner)

3. Personal check of $1,070 (filing fee for form I-485 of $985 + $85 biometric fee)

4. Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

5. Copy of all pages of alien spouse passport, with visa page

6. Copy of alien spouse I-94 form

7. Copy of alien spouse DS-2019 and J1 waiver approval from Department of State

8. Copy of alien spouse birth certificate with certified English translation (Can I include passport biographic page instead??)

9. Copy of marriage certificate

10. Form G-325A, Biographic Information (alien spouse)

11. Two passport photos of alien spouse with full name on back and name on plastic bag

12. I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (sealed by civil surgeon)

I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

1. Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

2. Copy of passport biographical page

3. Copy of passport visa page

4. Copy of DS-2019 and J1 waiver approval from Department of State

5. 2 Passport photos with full name on back and name on plastic bag

I-131 Application for Travel Document

1. Form I-131, Application for Travel Document (Advanced parole)

2. Copy of passport biographical page

3. Copy of passport visa page

4. Copy of I-94 form

5. Copy of DS-2019 and J1 waiver approval from Department of State

C. I-864 Affidavit of Support

1. Cover letter of the contents for I-864

2. Form I-864, Affidavit of Support- petitioner

3. Copy of intending immigrant most recent 6 paychecks for dates: 09/15/16, 09/30/16, 10/14/2016, 10/31/2016, 11/15/16, 11/30/16

4. Copy of intending immigrant contract showing annual income

5. Copy of both spouses’ driver’s license showing same address

6. Copy of all pages of the sponsor’s passport as a proof of US citizenship

7. Copy of I-864, Affidavit of Support- cosponsor

8. Copy of cosponsor US passport biographic page

9. Copy of cosponsor tax returns (form 1040) for the last 3 years (2013,2014,2015)

That's my package.

Would appreciate any kind of input.

Thanks Guys.

A

Edited by WI_CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't been on for awhile, since we are waiting for our interview next week. (Applying for CR-1) I see you updated your timeline today! Congrats on moving to the next step. I believe your document list is one of the more detailed I've seen. Which should prove to expedite your case along. :) Alexis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't been on for awhile, since we are waiting for our interview next week. (Applying for CR-1) I see you updated your timeline today! Congrats on moving to the next step. I believe your document list is one of the more detailed I've seen. Which should prove to expedite your case along. :) Alexis

Hey Alexis,

Thank you for your response.

And best of luck with your SO's upcoming IV.

Edited by WI_CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/9/2016 at 7:39 AM, WI_CA said:

Dear All,

I am adjusting from J1 waiver after I received a no-objection waiver from the DOS.

We had our wedding ceremony in January 2016, then the reception in October after she graduate college, and then she moved to live with me since then.

My package is attached below.

Would appreciate any input regarding the contents as I feel like I am sending way less compared to many of the checklists posted on this website.

From the overall cover letter;

A. I-130 Petition For Alien Relative

1. Cover letter of the contents for I-130 packet

2. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Petitioner)

3. Personal check of $420 for I-130 Filing Fee

4. Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

5. Copy of all pages of US citizen’s passport

6. Copy of petitioner's proof of naturalization

7. Copy of marriage certificate

8. Copy of alien spouse Egyptian birth certificate with certified English translation

9. Copy of all pages of alien spouse passport

10. Form G-325A, Biographic Information (Petitioner)

11. Passport photo of US Citizen with full name on back and name on plastic bag

12. G-325A, Biographic Information (Beneficiary)

13. Passport photo of alien spouse with full name on back and name on plastic bag

14. Evidence of bonafide marriage

a. Timeline of relationship document

b. Copy of marriage certificate

c. Statements from joint bank account (6 statements)

d. 1 credit card statement with name of both spouses

e. Lease of current residence (first page) with name of both spouses

f. Driver’s license for both spouses issued around same date showing same address

g. Car insurance showing name of both spouses on it

h. Proof of spouse being a beneficiary to employer-sponsored benefit (life insurance policy, health insurance plan, dental insurance plan)

i. Copy of Hotel receipt for a recent trip with both names on it

j. Selection of pictures that document relationship and wedding ceremony

k. Flight ticket of alien spouse to and from petitioner’s city of residence (before wedding reception).

L. Copy of receipt of wedding ceremony showing amount paid, names, and date of event

B. I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

1. Cover letter of the contents for I-485 packet (including application for EAD and AP)

2. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Petitioner)

3. Personal check of $1,070 (filing fee for form I-485 of $985 + $85 biometric fee)

4. Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

5. Copy of all pages of alien spouse passport, with visa page

6. Copy of alien spouse I-94 form

7. Copy of alien spouse DS-2019 and J1 waiver approval from Department of State

8. Copy of alien spouse birth certificate with certified English translation (Can I include passport biographic page instead??)

9. Copy of marriage certificate

10. Form G-325A, Biographic Information (alien spouse)

11. Two passport photos of alien spouse with full name on back and name on plastic bag

12. I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record (sealed by civil surgeon)

I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

1. Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

2. Copy of passport biographical page

3. Copy of passport visa page

4. Copy of DS-2019 and J1 waiver approval from Department of State

5. 2 Passport photos with full name on back and name on plastic bag

I-131 Application for Travel Document

1. Form I-131, Application for Travel Document (Advanced parole)

2. Copy of passport biographical page

3. Copy of passport visa page

4. Copy of I-94 form

5. Copy of DS-2019 and J1 waiver approval from Department of State

C. I-864 Affidavit of Support

1. Cover letter of the contents for I-864

2. Form I-864, Affidavit of Support- petitioner

3. Copy of intending immigrant most recent 6 paychecks for dates: 09/15/16, 09/30/16, 10/14/2016, 10/31/2016, 11/15/16, 11/30/16

4. Copy of intending immigrant contract showing annual income

5. Copy of both spouses’ driver’s license showing same address

6. Copy of all pages of the sponsor’s passport as a proof of US citizenship

7. Copy of I-864, Affidavit of Support- cosponsor

8. Copy of cosponsor US passport biographic page

9. Copy of cosponsor tax returns (form 1040) for the last 3 years (2013,2014,2015)

That's my package.

Would appreciate any kind of input.

Thanks Guys.

A

 

Hello! When you say 'copy' does it mean just photocopy or certified copy? Thanks! I am

preparing my packet too so I just wanna make sure I have the right understanding 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×