Jump to content
hoping11

Received an email with my case number, what next?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a little bit confused,I hope you can help me out.

We already received an email, stating the MNL case number. It also says I (PH citizen), can already schedule an interview appointment date. But I haven't received the hard copy of the letter yet. What should I do? Do I go ahead and schedule the interview even without the packet? What is actually included in that packet?

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a little bit confused,I hope you can help me out.

We already received an email, stating the MNL case number. It also says I (PH citizen), can already schedule an interview appointment date. But I haven't received the hard copy of the letter yet. What should I do? Do I go ahead and schedule the interview even without the packet? What is actually included in that packet?

Thank you so much!

You schedule your appointment after paying your interview fee. Which can be done anytime. Don't wait as you now have everything you need to start.

More details here http://tinyurl.com/ob9xoa8

Edited by Greenbaum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can go ahead and schedule it now. Philippines does not have a packet. You can just bring a printed copy of the email once you go for your interview.

Good luck :)

yay that's great!thank you so much!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you so much. which do i do first? shedule the interview then the medical?

Schedule the interview and print off the confirmation page and make a few copies as you can use one for the medical. Once you have your interview date then do your medical about 5 to 7 business days out from the interview. The reason is the validity of your visa is based on your medical date not your approval date. Spend some time at the link I gave you. It will walk you through the steps to getting your visa avoiding many pitfalls that others who have gone before you experienced. Edited by Greenbaum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You schedule your appointment after paying your interview fee. Which can be done anytime. Don't wait as you now have everything you need to start.

More details here http://tinyurl.com/ob9xoa8

Greenbaum...

Been doing some searching to try to make sense of this....

When you click the "HERE" link in the URL above (demonstrated below) - it doesnt go anywhere or refer to anything.... Im trying to find out where that link is to take the screenshot from. I have NOT received the NVC letter and I have NOT received the email from them. Not sure whats going on in their communications department but now that the immigration ball is rolling down hill I dont like these non-trivial bumps in the road. Please advise and thank you in advance!

The Medical Process for the physical at SLEC

St. Luke's Extension Clinic (SLEC)

USEM recommends having the medical 7 ‐ 10 days before the interview. To help in processing your medical appointment (no appointment is needed as it is a first come first serve) you will need the interview confirmation page that you printed and the emailed confir-mation page from NVC with your MNL#. If you do not have the NVC letter then take a screen shot from the CEAC page from here. Again, you do not have to wait for your NOA2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a broken link. Try this one https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker

OH THAT PAGE. Thanks!

So they just want a screenshot capture of the box that says READY even though it doesnt really have any other useful info other than dates and the MNL#? Doesnt even have her name or anything on it.

Thanks for the quick response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So this is the screen that we should print and this is perfectly acceptable in lieu of the actual NVC email/letter hardcopy?

attachicon.gif12-21-2016 4-50-00 PM.jpg

Yes, sort of kinda .. some have used the CEAC page to bring to SLEC for the medical and they accepted it.

As for NCV, they letter can take time to arrive, and you will not receive an email from unless you send an email request 1st.

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/2-nvc-k-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, sort of kinda .. some have used the CEAC page to bring to SLEC for the medical and they accepted it.

As for NCV, they letter can take time to arrive, and you will not receive an email from unless you send an email request 1st.

http://visaconnection-philippines.com/index.php/2-visa-process/2-nvc-k-1

Yes, sort of kinda -

YIKES

That is not reassuring. So did she jump the gun by registering for the medical and she plans on going Jan 4th?

Everyone recommended "HEY You have your MNL# - nothing else to wait for GO GO GO!" And she did - now Im trying to reign everything back in to wait for a letter/email?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, sort of kinda -

YIKES

That is not reassuring. So did she jump the gun by registering for the medical and she plans on going Jan 4th?

Everyone recommended "HEY You have your MNL# - nothing else to wait for GO GO GO!" And she did - now Im trying to reign everything back in to wait for a letter/email?

You have your MNL# ,,, HOW did you get notified of this number? Called NVC? You are still good to go

And she is fine to GO-GO-GO!! :lol:

Not having the NVC letter is not an issue, did she get her interview scheduled? Then bring a copy of the interview confirmation page ... the SLEC requirement (set by USEM) is one OR the other. And like said, some have printed out the CEAC page and SLEC accepted that without issue

No reason to reign her in ;) She is doing fine

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×