Jump to content
anikkandtim

filing for removing of conditions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi were preparing our documents to file the I-751. But im concerned about about one thing.

I got here on a CR1 visa, my husband petitioned me. Two months after I got here, my husband lost his job. It a good thing that I was able to get a job from a big bank 2 months after. So in filing health insurance, life, dentist etc, Im the one who applied for it putting my husband as the beneficiary. The benefits are pretty goo so just just keep it and my husband didn't bother to apply for benefits in his job ( when he got a new job).

Also his credit score was messed up because of debt so didn't bother to put me in there. When I applied a credit card, he had joint application ( but Im the primary holder). The cars we got has the same scenario. Its the joint application but im the primary holder.

My question is will it be a problem? My husband is the petitioner and im the applicant but almost all the joint applications (financial document's) that we gonna provide USCIS, my husband is only the beneficiary? Will USCIS question it?

Thank you so much for answering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This should not make a difference when removing conditions as far as Im aware. As long as you can provide evidence that your marriage is financially co-mingled, they dont care who makes what ammount and who has better benefits in thier job... as long as both yourf names are on the documents they require there really is no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This should not make a difference when removing conditions as far as Im aware. As long as you can provide evidence that your marriage is financially co-mingled, they dont care who makes what ammount and who has better benefits in thier job... as long as both yourf names are on the documents they require there really is no problem.

Thank you :) We will collect all our financial documents and will file soon :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×