Jump to content
MrHanky

Checking my bonafide evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have read the forums, but just want to be sure as I'm hoping to file in the next few days.

I have the following evidence, is this enough?

I visit my fiance every 2 months, she's visited me a few times, I've brought my mother down to meet the family, her mother has come here.

I have.

- Flight confirmations about 28 total, includes tickets I've purchased for the parents.

- Credit card receipts from flight purchases

- Plenty of stamps in my passport I can copy

- plenty of photos with us and family from every month, I can select a few from each month

Should I include these?

- I could take some screen shots of whats app call logs

- Can probably find some chats that aren't too personal from what's app to include.

Do I need?

- Photos from city hall wedding? I was hoping to send out the application the day of or next day

Let me know if you think this is sufficient or not

One other thing, do I need to send an original birth certificate or I can just make a copy of it?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your best evidence of all is 28 visits. That's the gold medal when it comes to evidence for USCIS.

I'd include a couple of wedding photos to show which family members were there. No need to send a whole album. No need to over-think it on the chat logs and messenger screen shots with 28 visits under your belt. Just a few to show ongoing communication is fine.

A few photos from each month with each other's family members is also very good to have.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×