Jump to content
seek for happines

pettition for CR-1 returned to USCIS

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear Sir/Madam,

We have received refusal letter on 02 DEC 2016 from US embassy after 4 and a half months from the start of administrative process. It was mentioned in the letter that "petitioner was still legally married at time of marriage to beneficiary. So beneficiary's marriage with him is not legal for immigration purposes". Therefore, the reviewing officer has decided that the petition for CR-1 should be returned to the USCIS with the recommendation that it be revoked. Since my husband did not have his divorce document at the time of my interview, we emailed the new divorce document in Spanish language for US embassy after 2 month since my interview. They thought that the divorce took place two months ago. While my husband got divorced from his ex- wife six years ago. Now we contacted to our congresswoman. She is absolutely involved in our case. We send our English language translations of our marriage and my husband's divorce documents to her today. I just want to know what will happen in the next steps. How long does reaffirmation take in USCIS? Will it send to embassy directly for second interview or will it send to NVC? How much time it takes to go to the embassy again? How can I reduce the time to return the documents to the Embassy?

We got married more than 2 years ago and It was the worst things that happen for us. Like all couples we want to live with each other sooner in real life. I'm eagerly waiting for your answer.


Thanks for your consideration





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×