Jump to content
krasiekj02

Applying for Visa with Children. Need Help!!!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if someone can assist me to provided better understanding of the visa processing. My wife's grandmother petitioned her son that falls in the category (F2B). Now the beneficiary has children but still remain unmarried. My main concern is that can he bring along his children? If so, how does this process played out? He is currently in the process of applying for immigrant visa in the Philippines. Anyone that knows or gone through this process please assist me. His priority date was around mid of 2006 not sure of the month. Also, all his children ages ranges from 6yrs to 17 yrs old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is what I'm trying to figure out. If the applicant is eligible to bring his children. No, they never sent his children birth certificates to NVC yet. Do you know how the process works? I know the approved petition was only for the beneficiary but from what I'm heard from everyone that he can bring under age children below 21. I would like to know how the process works in sequence. Right now they are in the process of paying for the Visa application and Affidavit Support. So we call the NVC regards to his children if they can join the applicant to come to the US? We will be waiting for your response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F2B allows derivatives.


https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/family-preference.html

Important Notice:
If you upgrade a family second preference (F2) petition for your spouse and you did not file separate petitions for your minor children when you were a LPR, you must do so now. A child is not included in an immediate relative (IR) petition. (This is different from the family second preference (F2) petition, which includes minor children in their parent's F2 petition.)



Can My Family Members also Receive Immigrant Visas?
Based on your approved petition, your spouse and minor unmarried children, younger than 21, may apply for immigrant visas with you. Like you, they must also fill out required application forms, obtain required civil documents, pay the required fees, and undergo medical examinations.

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is what I'm trying to figure out. If the applicant is eligible to bring his children. No, they never sent his children birth certificates to NVC yet. Do you know how the process works? I know the approved petition was only for the beneficiary but from what I'm heard from everyone that he can bring under age children below 21. I would like to know how the process works in sequence. Right now they are in the process of paying for the Visa application and Affidavit Support. So we call the NVC regards to his children if they can join the applicant to come to the US? We will be waiting for your response.

Since no one informed the NVC that the kids exist, the NVC will proceed as if he is applying alone.

Contact the NVC. The beneficiary can send in the children's birth certificates with English translations and ask for the kids to be added to the case.

It's that simple. I've added many newborns to petitions at the NVC for cases involving family and friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×