Jump to content
Privateaf

Bringing parents to us

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

~Moved from Bring. Fam.Memb.of PR to America to Bring. Fam.Memb. of USC to America Forum~

~Inquiry from USC~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. USCs can petition for their parents at any time. It takes about a year. Costs are increasing on December 23 but currently the petition cost is $420 per parent (one fee and one petition per parent, even if they are married to each other).

2. Siblings - there is no differentiation between ages. A sibling who is 5 years old is the same process as a sibling who is 85 years old. The wait is around 12-24 years, depending on where they are from. Depending on the age and marital status of the siblings, it's often quicker for the parents to be petitioned and then for them to petition their children.


event.png

Reunited at last!

event.png

US permanent resident since December 19, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married children would have to wait for the parents to obtain US citizenship as only USCs can petition married children.


event.png

Reunited at last!

event.png

US permanent resident since December 19, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks.

How long does it take when the parent comes then sponsor for a child over 21?

A child over 21 and married ?

A child under 21 and married ?

It will be about 12 years.

Parent visa to US = 1 year, then parents become US citizens = 5 years, then parents petition married children - 6 - 7 years.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×