Jump to content
sausagefingers

IVMNLProcess@state.gov Email Just Before Interview

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't have a lot of time so I am posting this in a bit of a panic.

State Dept. Sent Me An Interview Appointmenr Date Cr-1 Manila Early Dec. 2016, No conditions.

Today, just days away they sent me the below email via IVMNLProcess@state.gov.

I simply can't provide a co-sponsor.

Short story income alone I was not at 125%, I was at 115%, I added bank account and other things divided by 1/3 that took me well over 125%.

Not entered into the record is an additional newly available $11000 in yearly US based family income I was hoping to have wife present to the interviewer. (My AOS was only short $2000 on income).

I'm sunk?

Congratulations on your upcoming immigrant visa interview. Your file is now with the U.S. Embassy in Manila and we have had a chance to review it. Based on our review, you need to bring the following documents with you to your interview:

AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT

From a Qualified Joint Sponsor: Anyone

It appears the Affidavit of Support you provided is incomplete. Please provide the following:

- Signed Affidavit of Support (I-864) from Anyone. Please be aware that photocopied and scanned copies of the completed I-864 will not be accepted.

- U.S. Federal Income Tax Return for most recent

- W-2 Form(s) for most recent

- Affidavit of Support (I-864A) with original signatures from Joint Sponsor and spouse/eco-resident/spouse. Part 5 should be signed by the Qualified Joint Sponsor. The form may be downloaded at http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864a.pdf. Please be aware that photocopied and scanned copies of the completed I-864A will not be accepted.

- Evidence of U.S. citizenship or status as U.S. Permanent resident

- Evidence of current sustained income

I sent a PM to a very kind senior member but since I am almost out of time I published it here to.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your spouse can always attend the interview with an updated AoS showing proof of the additional income, which would put you over the poverty limit. In the event it is not accepted by the embassy, your spouse will be placed into AP while you either get a co sponsor, or send in a new AoS next year after you filed taxes showing the presumably higher income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your spouse can always attend the interview with an updated AoS showing proof of the additional income, which would put you over the poverty limit. In the event it is not accepted by the embassy, your spouse will be placed into AP while you either get a co sponsor, or send in a new AoS next year after you filed taxes showing the presumably higher income.

Can't thank you enough for the suggestions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have a lot of time so I am posting this in a bit of a panic.

State Dept. Sent Me An Interview Appointmenr Date Cr-1 Manila Early Dec. 2016, No conditions.

Today, just days away they sent me the below email via IVMNLProcess@state.gov.

I simply can't provide a co-sponsor.

Short story income alone I was not at 125%, I was at 115%, I added bank account and other things divided by 1/3 that took me well over 125%.

Not entered into the record is an additional newly available $11000 in yearly US based family income I was hoping to have wife present to the interviewer. (My AOS was only short $2000 on income).

I'm sunk?

Congratulations on your upcoming immigrant visa interview. Your file is now with the U.S. Embassy in Manila and we have had a chance to review it. Based on our review, you need to bring the following documents with you to your interview:

AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT

From a Qualified Joint Sponsor: Anyone

It appears the Affidavit of Support you provided is incomplete. Please provide the following:

- Signed Affidavit of Support (I-864) from Anyone. Please be aware that photocopied and scanned copies of the completed I-864 will not be accepted.

- U.S. Federal Income Tax Return for most recent

- W-2 Form(s) for most recent

- Affidavit of Support (I-864A) with original signatures from Joint Sponsor and spouse/eco-resident/spouse. Part 5 should be signed by the Qualified Joint Sponsor. The form may be downloaded at http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864a.pdf. Please be aware that photocopied and scanned copies of the completed I-864A will not be accepted.

- Evidence of U.S. citizenship or status as U.S. Permanent resident

- Evidence of current sustained income

I sent a PM to a very kind senior member but since I am almost out of time I published it here to.

Thank you.

Support evidence is listed as required for the interview process, submit a NEW I-864 and supporting documents for meeting the 125% income requirement.

EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT. Applicants must provide evidence that they will not become public charges (that is, dependent on U.S. government welfare and assistance).  Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for visa applicants in the IR, F, certain E visa categories, and following-tojoin employment (E) applicants, complete with copies of the sponsor’s U.S. federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Forms W-2). The petitioner must provide an Affidavit of Support even if he/she has no income and even if a joint sponsor provides an Affidavit of Support reflecting sufficient funds to provide financial care

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/IV-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-365KB.pdf

Also make sure to have everything else listed in the instructions letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Support evidence is listed as required for the interview process, submit a NEW I-864 and supporting documents for meeting the 125% income requirement.

EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT. Applicants must provide evidence that they will not become public charges (that is, dependent on U.S. government welfare and assistance). Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for visa applicants in the IR, F, certain E visa categories, and following-tojoin employment (E) applicants, complete with copies of the sponsors U.S. federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Forms W-2). The petitioner must provide an Affidavit of Support even if he/she has no income and even if a joint sponsor provides an Affidavit of Support reflecting sufficient funds to provide financial care

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/IV-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-365KB.pdf

Also make sure to have everything else listed in the instructions letter.

I added additional information to the record on the space provided ( I-864 Page 11, I believe) well documenting additional ongoing income, since the interview is close. Hopefully I pull it off. Either way, thank you for your time.

I guess the fact I got the sudden email (original post) means they will not let me off the hook with income + assets, at least not without an A+ effort or just plain good luck at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USEM does not look at assets for support evidence (friends got nailed by this). NVC does as well as USCIS, but not USEM.

So how should I interpret the above email and why do they bother to allow assets if USEM will nail you anyway? Household income at 125% or nothing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So how should I interpret the above email and why do they bother to allow assets if USEM will nail you anyway? Household income at 125% or nothing?

Just as it reads, USEM wants an original I-864, copy of your most recent tax return & W-2, proof of USC (copy of birth certificate or such ) and if using a co-sponsor the I-864A and related info to that person.

With your added income, as you noted earlier, you should be over the 125% mark on your own.

Also you will need the documents listed in the instructions letter I gave you a link to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just as it reads, USEM wants an original I-864, copy of your most recent tax return & W-2, proof of USC (copy of birth certificate or such ) and if using a co-sponsor the I-864A and related info to that person.

With your added income, as you noted earlier, you should be over the 125% mark on your own.

Also you will need the documents listed in the instructions letter I gave you a link to.

Sincere thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An unrelated employer offered to draft a letter offering the $2000 yearly shortfall in my AOS/125%... as part time salary. The offer is legitimate but will the Embassy look at that as awfully suspicious days before the interview?

Sorry for the continual posts but desperation is having that effect. It should be all over soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×