Jump to content
JimmyHou

Sibling Petition Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I've read the VJ Guide and the info on the USCIS website, but I'd like to make sure I've understood the process.

My understanding is that at this time, I need to file a single I-130 petition listing my brother as the beneficiary and his wife and their toddler as dependents.

This is to be accompanied by:

Check for $420

My naturalization certificate

My name change certificate

My birth certificate

My brother’s birth certificate

If the law does not change (for better or worse) twelve years or more from now, a visa number will become available, and at that time, we will have to deal with the Affidavit of Support and the I-485.

My questions are:

1) Do I have the process right, as listed above?

2) Do I not need to submit any supporting documents for his dependents at this time (marriage certificate, birth certificates)?

Thanks for your help.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. No. When the PD becomes current, you file the Affidavit of Support. If your brother and his family are outside the US, then they would file individual DS-260 for immigration visas. If they are legally inside the US, then they would file form I-485 to adjust status for green cards.

2. No, you do not need to submit anything about the wife and kids. However, you can submit them if you want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. No. When the PD becomes current, you file the Affidavit of Support. If your brother and his family are outside the US, then they would file individual DS-260 for immigration visas. If they are legally inside the US, then they would file form I-485 to adjust status for green cards.

2. No, you do not need to submit anything about the wife and kids. However, you can submit them if you want.

Thank you. That helps.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know if it will be 20 years, but it will likely be more than 12.

There hasn't been a trend of reduction of times for visas for siblings. It is the lowest family based category. Been a steady increase in years for a visa availability.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×