Jump to content
osisgerd29

Petitioning parent on a Tourist Visa

59 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Just wanted to know if it will be considered a visa fraud if i file a petition for my parent who is in the US right now on a tourist visa.

Can he stay here while the petition is on process?? He just came here 3 days ago.

And what are the forms to fill up.

Thanks a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not immigration fraud as they have already been admitted by CBP and were found to have no immigration intent. Am assuming they did not lie to the CBP officer at the airport?

That was, however, a very quick change of mind.

*~*~*moved from "bringing family members of USCs" to "AOS from work, study and tourist visas" as the people in question are already in the USA*~*~*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not immigration fraud as they have already been admitted by CBP and were found to have no immigration intent. Am assuming they did not lie to the CBP officer at the airport?

That was, however, a very quick change of mind.

*~*~*moved from "bringing family members of USCs" to "AOS from work, study and tourist visas" as the people in question are already in the USA*~*~*

"They have already been admitted by CBP" - is your reason for dismissing the issue of fraud!!!

Are you serious, JFH!!!

Your assumption/presumption, while convenient, is not compelling.

Intent can absolutely be found subsequent to port-of-entry.

They can very well be denied AOS, and told to leave and apply for the appropriate immigrant visa.

After three days!!! Get real!

Dave

Edited by DaveSana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"They have already been admitted by CBP" - is your reason for dismissing the issue of fraud!!!

Are you serious, JFH!!!

Your assumption/presumption, while convenient, is not compelling.

Intent can absolutely be found subsequent to port-of-entry.

They can very well be denied AOS, and told to leave and apply for the appropriate immigrant visa.

After three days!!! Get real!

Dave

Setting aside the three day mind change, it's not fraud if the intent when they entered the country truly was not to remain. They also cannot use intent at the border alone to deny the Green Card but it could give cause for them to scrutinize the immigrant further if they wanted to I suppose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You two are setting aside the very issue that will be a factor.

Must be nice to presume that you can fly - assuming gravitation force is zero! lol

You are requiring the CO to presume that during the entire tourist visa process, and the entire plan to come to America - three days before - that the thought of immigrating was not the intention.

That after only three days in America, the thought came to mind - Wow, it is nice here, with the family, etc.etc., ya know what...I think that I will just stay!!!" lol

Assuming away the problem - is a bad strategy, analysis, and plan.

Consular officers are required by law to assume the exact opposite.

Dave

Edited by DaveSana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US Consular officers are required by law to assume that all Tourist Visa applicants are intending immigrants, until demonstrated otherwise to their satisfaction.

US Consular officers are required by law to assume that all Tourist Visa holders intending to adjust status were intending immigrants, until demonstrated otherwise to their satisfaction.

US Customs and Border Protection officers are required by law to assume that all Tourist Visa holders requesting permission to enter the country at the border are intending immigrants until demonstrated otherwise to their satisfaction.

The onus is always on the visa holder to overcome that presumption of intent - not the other way around.

Read the Regs!

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Must be nice, using the tourist visa to skip the whole, proper process. <3 And here I am, planning everything to sponsor my parents properly. Am I the only one who wants Trump to eliminate the option to AoS from the tourist visa?

There's also VWP that skips the embassy altogether. You'll have to plug many paths to AOS and not just the B-2.

And don't even get me started on Canadians!

Edited by Mounat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DaveSana, I have a feeling nothing is going to calm you down about this, but consider this... the OP need not file AoS today, just 3 days after POE. He/she can file for their parent 30 days from now and then the appearance of intent that you're all up in arms about, won't exist. So really, it's a fool's errand for a CO to try to establish intent in this case when the parent has lawfully entered on a tourist visa and passed muster at POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's also VWP that skips the embassy altogether. You'll have to plug many paths to AOS and not just the B-2.

Not really. VWP is also for tourism, mostly. Just make sure that no one who came to the USA as a tourist can adjust the status. It would be pretty fair for everyone in my opinion. I'm sorry, I'm a judgmental here (its a public forum and I'm sure I can share my opinion), but people like OP and others who use shortcuts in immigration make me ... well. Upset.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not really. VWP is also for tourism, mostly. Just make sure that no one who came to the USA as a tourist can adjust the status. It would be pretty fair for everyone in my opinion. I'm sorry, I'm a judgmental here (its a public forum and I'm sure I can share my opinion), but people like OP and others who use shortcuts in immigration make me ... well. Upset.

I hear you. The inequities and unfairness built into the system are astounding.

And yes, there's a lot of emotion involved. I cheer for the laws that benefit me and jeer at those that don't. It's human nature.

And when two people discuss why the immigration system in the US is broken, they have three opinions between them.

The struggle is real!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Just wanted to know if it will be considered a visa fraud if i file a petition for my parent who is in the US right now on a tourist visa.

Can he stay here while the petition is on process?? He just came here 3 days ago.

And what are the forms to fill up.

Thanks a lot

Hi,

It's perfectly fine for your parent to file to adjust status.

While it's immigration fraud to enter the US with the intent to adjust status, US laws are inconsistent. Under US laws, USCIS can not deny the AOS of an Immediate Relative of a USC for immigrant intent alone. See Matter of Batista and Matter of Cavazos. Even if your parent had immigrant intent, it no longer matters since USCIS can not deny the AOS for a green card for having immigrant intent.

Follow the Guide. No reason to list all the forms when there is a Guide.

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×