Jump to content
shanakog

Having 2 residences after K1 before CR-1

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

My fiance and I will be renting a room on the same lease together when I get to the US after my K1 visa is approved, but he wants to keep his old room for another year because it has a big shed for him to keep his large equipments -- not easy to find here in LA. We will have a joint bank account, and he will change his address to our new place and would be spending most of his time there. Will this be a problem? Trying to be very careful :)

Thank you and have a wonderful day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean "after K-1 before AOS"? If you're already in the US, you don't need another visa!

And I don't see a problem. As long as you can prove you live in the same residence you're fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean "after K-1 before AOS"? If you're already in the US, you don't need another visa!

And I don't see a problem. As long as you can prove you live in the same residence you're fine.

Yes that is what I meant! Thank you :)

I am just worried that they'll somehow find two associated addresses and question us about it. Should we just tell them upfront during the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most conservative would be to have you also on the other lease. I was able to add mine no problem to an existing lease. We just did our AOS interview and one of the first things they went to see was documentation of the lease. It was only for current living situation. I very seriously doubt they would even ask if there were other leases so I wouldn't worry about it at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×