Jump to content
Yusf

Sponsor Question for IR-1 (split and merge)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.

I have a question regarding my IR1 case.my interview is sheduled in January 2017.My question is my joint sponsore used to work full time I have submitted his w2s and tax papers to the NVC in July but now he is working part time so what shall I do now for interview shall I take his part time w2s or what shall I do...I'll be glad to hear from u great people

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone

I have questions about my cr1 case..The AOS I submitted to the NVC of my joint sponsore in July 2016 my joint sponsore used to work full time but he working part-time now and my interview is in January 2017 what shall I do now shall I submit his part time payslips or should I find new joint sponsore, my wife is main sponsore but she umeployed.

I'll be glad to hear from you great people

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aleful is correct- it is current and ongoing income that counts. If what your joint sponsor makes in January 2017, multiplied by 12, would be over the 125% poverty line, then you can keep him and simply submit a new I-864 and paystubs to show the part time job. If he is not under, then you need to find a new joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aleful is correct- it is current and ongoing income that counts. If what your joint sponsor makes in January 2017, multiplied by 12, would be over the 125% poverty line, then you can keep him and simply submit a new I-864 and paystubs to show the part time job. If he is not under, then you need to find a new joint sponsor.

thanks for ur help

hi

is he still over the poverty guidelines? if not, get another joint sponsor for the interview

he can no longer be joint sponsor if he currently doesn't make above the poverty guidelines

thanks for ur help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×