Jump to content
thrashunreal

Proving my husband and I live at the same address

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey y'all.

My husband and I sent our AOS packet out almost a month ago now and have received texts and emails to confirm each form has been received.

I understand that at the interview (or at least at some point in the future) we will have to prove that we both live at the same address.

Currently we are renting a room from his best friend and wife, as they have just bought a place and so it is helping them with their mortgage. We have not signed a lease or any kind of agreement - can anyone suggest a way that we can prove we are residing at the same address? Could his best friend draw up a rental agreement for us?

Thanks in advance for any ideas or advice.


I-129F sent: 2016-04-27

NOA1 Email & Text: 2016-05-04

NOA1 Received in Mail: 2016-05-18

NOA2 Email & Text: 2016-07-06 (63 DAYS!)

NOA2 Received in Mail: 2016-07-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the friend can make a rental agreement for you both to sign. having both of your mail delivered there also will help. get both of your driving licenses set has you living there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stuff like this should have been included with your AOS package.


hopefully you included some other evidence of a genuine marital relationship?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stuff like this should have been included with your AOS package.

hopefully you included some other evidence of a genuine marital relationship?

I mean according to the guide on here you are to send a copy of the Marriage Certificate which we did.

The guide does not indicate you should send anything else with the AOS - but does state that you will need evidence of a bona fide marriage for the interview.

Would you mind directing me to where it says we needed to include such evidence with the initial AOS packet?


I-129F sent: 2016-04-27

NOA1 Email & Text: 2016-05-04

NOA1 Received in Mail: 2016-05-18

NOA2 Email & Text: 2016-07-06 (63 DAYS!)

NOA2 Received in Mail: 2016-07-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

... I always forget you guys don't need to send the I-130 which requires marriage evidence. But if you do send evidence ahead of time, it's possible you may not get an interview. Many K1 don't anyhow, so I would assume it wouldn't hurt to do so, especially if it ups your chance of no interview. But perhaps it's not required like it is for a normal AOS or for a marriage visa either and the USCIS may not care unless there is an interview.

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the friend can make a rental agreement for you both to sign. having both of your mail delivered there also will help. get both of your driving licenses set has you living there.

Or even maybe do a sworn affadavit that you both live there.


Adjustment of Status from a Visitors Visa:

Married: January 3, 2013

Chicago lockbox:

Sent: 9/12/16: I-130 + I-485 + I-765 (USPS)

Delivered: 09/15/2016

Received Texts of All 3 receipt's: 09/23/2016

10/04/2016 Received all (3) I-797C receipts via USPS

10/08/2016 Received Biometrics letter received

10/13/2016 Biometrics, walk in-successful.

11/18/2016 EAD card Approved. I-765 //64 Days

11/23/2016 Text from USCIS- EAD card mailed today

11/26/2016 EAD Card received in the mail.

12/01/2016 Applied for Social Security Card

12/08/2016 Received Social Security card in mail

12/14/2016 Applied for Texas ID card.

12/27/2016 Received Texas ID card in mail.

08/08/2017  Sent in paperwork for renewal of EAD card.

08/10/2015   Renewal petition for EAD delivered by USPS to USCIS

08/16/2017   Received text-email notifications EAD /AP renewal received by USCIS

10/02/2017   New medical done-other one long expired.

10/13/2017  Received letter of interview-- Nov. 13, 2017

11/02/2017  Received email and text, Interview cancelled, will be rescheduled.   Heartbroken....

12/18/2017  Still awaiting new interview date.  Have not received renewed EAD/AP card.....Waiting, waiting... Waiting.

12/29/2017  End of the year, not received new interview date or renewed EAD-AP card.  Happy New Year!!

01/25/2018  Welcome to 2018, not a damn word from USCIS on new interview date.

02/02/2018  RECEIVED NEW INTERVIEW DATE    FEB. 21   AND THATS MY BIRTHDAY TOO.

02/21/2018   Had interview, was told in about 4 weeks for a decision... more waiting......

02/23/2018   Renewal of EAD-AP card approved.

02/28/2018   Text from USCIS,  EAD-AP card mailed

03/03/2018   Received in mail EAD/AP combo card.

07/03/2018   Info Pass in Houston,   Houston USCIS office said they are 2000 petitions behind, give them till end of August, as they are doing clean up from interviews.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have mail coming to you, don't you?!?!?! Bank statement and credit card bills (whether electronic or regular mail) have your names on them, your drivers' licenses....


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

... I always forget you guys don't need to send the I-130 which requires marriage evidence. But if you do send evidence ahead of time, it's possible you may not get an interview. Many K1 don't anyhow, so I would assume it wouldn't hurt to do so, especially if it ups your chance of no interview. But perhaps it's not required like it is for a normal AOS or for a marriage visa either and the USCIS may not care unless there is an interview.

Only a copy of the marriage certificate is required with the initial I-485 submission. It does not change your chances to interview or not based on whether or not you send in extra evidence not required with the filing of the form.

OP> Yes you can get a rental agreement drawn up, and/or an affidavit from the home owners stating that you rent a room in their home and live there together as a married couple. Use IDs with same address, and mail addressed to you both at that address. Send it IF you get an RFE for relationship evidence, take it with you IF you get an interview, or use it a couple years down the road when filing for ROC.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×