Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jonprivate

I-134 Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor.

3 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon

Hi John,

First of all, later on you will need to show income over 125% of the poverty limit.

For current poverty limit, see here

As far as I've understood and we have played the game, then this amount of income will need to be shown on the I-134 and later on the I-864 when we get to that. If that can't be shown, then you will have to have 5x that amount in bank, stocks or something similar that can be put into value.

If not, then you will need to find another person to become a co sponsor and also fill out that form.

And yes, you will need to sign this and then get it notarized.

Best regards!

Edited by pervez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, thanks I have that beat hands down with money in the bank alone. So it doesn't look like I have to worry about that part, but what about the bottom of this form, do I have to have it notarized?

Jon

I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon

Hi John,

First of all, later on you will need to show income over 125% of the poverty limit.

For current poverty limit, see here

As far as I've understood and we have played the game, then this amount of income will need to be shown on the I-134 and later on the I-864 when we get to that. If that can't be shown, then you will have to have 5x that amount in bank, stocks or something similar that can be put into value.

If not, then you will need to find another person to become a co sponsor and also fill out that form.

And yes, you will need to sign this and then get it notarized.

Best regards!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.