Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
H & R
K1 Visa
Japan
Eva & Manuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Mickael & Maki
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
josh owens & mary rose caccam
K1 Visa
Philippines
Stephen & Martyna
K1 Visa
Austria
blank avatarK & N
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarDiana & Alec
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarV & S
K1 Visa
Japan
Thomas & Diamond
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarVeronica & Gerada
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarD & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDavid & Salvador
K1 Visa
Brazil
Alexander & Maria
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarAmanda & Jhalil
K1 Visa
Netherlands
Joey & Diana
K1 Visa
Belarus
blank avatarDavid & Azhar
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarAdam & Treena
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarMarcel & Lourdes
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Diana & Niall
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarFrank & Sharen
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

I-134 Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor.

#1 jonprivate

jonprivate

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2006
  • City:Colorado, USA
  • Country: China



Posted 25 March 2007 - 05:13 PM

I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon
  • 0

#2 pervez

pervez

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 25 March 2007 - 05:46 PM

I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon


Hi John,

First of all, later on you will need to show income over 125% of the poverty limit.
For current poverty limit, see here
As far as I've understood and we have played the game, then this amount of income will need to be shown on the I-134 and later on the I-864 when we get to that. If that can't be shown, then you will have to have 5x that amount in bank, stocks or something similar that can be put into value.

If not, then you will need to find another person to become a co sponsor and also fill out that form.

And yes, you will need to sign this and then get it notarized.

Best regards!

Edited by pervez, 25 March 2007 - 05:46 PM.

  • 0
--
See my Profile -> Signature&Story -> Story for further timeline info.

I-131 AP - Status: Completed (Expires Nov. 2008)
2007-September-18 - Mailed to Chicago
2007-November-16 - Application Approved

I-485 AOS - Status: Completed
2007-September-18 - Mailed to Chicago
2007-September-20 - Delivered in Chicago
2007-September-25 - Date of NOA1 for Application
MORE DETAILED TIMELINE INFO MY PROFILE UNDER "SIGNATURE & STORY"
2008-January-31 - Green Card Production Ordered
2008-February-01 - Welcome Notice Mailed

I-765 EAD - Status: Completed (Expires Nov. 2008)
2007-September-18 - Mailed to Chicago
2007-November-20 - Application Approved

#3 jonprivate

jonprivate

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2006
  • City:Colorado, USA
  • Country: China



Posted 27 March 2007 - 04:04 PM

Okay, thanks I have that beat hands down with money in the bank alone. So it doesn't look like I have to worry about that part, but what about the bottom of this form, do I have to have it notarized?

Jon


I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon


Hi John,

First of all, later on you will need to show income over 125% of the poverty limit.
For current poverty limit, see here
As far as I've understood and we have played the game, then this amount of income will need to be shown on the I-134 and later on the I-864 when we get to that. If that can't be shown, then you will have to have 5x that amount in bank, stocks or something similar that can be put into value.

If not, then you will need to find another person to become a co sponsor and also fill out that form.

And yes, you will need to sign this and then get it notarized.

Best regards!


  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.