Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarBanu & Esen
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarNick & Demi
K1 Visa
Australia
HDB & RHS
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Lori & Kevin
K1 Visa
Ireland
MariaE& & YounesA
K1 Visa
Spain
J & T
K1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarT & Meg
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarMatsky & Steppy
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarErdrick & Ainie
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarL & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mali Republic
Megan & Julien
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
blank avatarM & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
blank avatarMonikaben & Pavan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Nakai & Victor
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Saul & In Hye
K1 Visa
South Korea
R & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarChristine & Naqeeb
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarVictor & Seble
K1 Visa
Ethiopia
Jamie & Simon
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avataryyy & xxx
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco


  • Please log in to reply

I-134 Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor.

#1 jonprivate

jonprivate

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2006
  • City:Colorado, USA
  • Country: China



Posted 25 March 2007 - 05:13 PM

I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon
  • 0

#2 pervez

pervez

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 25 March 2007 - 05:46 PM

I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon


Hi John,

First of all, later on you will need to show income over 125% of the poverty limit.
For current poverty limit, see here
As far as I've understood and we have played the game, then this amount of income will need to be shown on the I-134 and later on the I-864 when we get to that. If that can't be shown, then you will have to have 5x that amount in bank, stocks or something similar that can be put into value.

If not, then you will need to find another person to become a co sponsor and also fill out that form.

And yes, you will need to sign this and then get it notarized.

Best regards!

Edited by pervez, 25 March 2007 - 05:46 PM.

  • 0
--
See my Profile -> Signature&Story -> Story for further timeline info.

I-131 AP - Status: Completed (Expires Nov. 2008)
2007-September-18 - Mailed to Chicago
2007-November-16 - Application Approved

I-485 AOS - Status: Completed
2007-September-18 - Mailed to Chicago
2007-September-20 - Delivered in Chicago
2007-September-25 - Date of NOA1 for Application
MORE DETAILED TIMELINE INFO MY PROFILE UNDER "SIGNATURE & STORY"
2008-January-31 - Green Card Production Ordered
2008-February-01 - Welcome Notice Mailed

I-765 EAD - Status: Completed (Expires Nov. 2008)
2007-September-18 - Mailed to Chicago
2007-November-20 - Application Approved

#3 jonprivate

jonprivate

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2006
  • City:Colorado, USA
  • Country: China



Posted 27 March 2007 - 04:04 PM

Okay, thanks I have that beat hands down with money in the bank alone. So it doesn't look like I have to worry about that part, but what about the bottom of this form, do I have to have it notarized?

Jon


I'm filling out the I-134 Affidavit of Support, got down to the part where there is an Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor. Do I have to sign this and have a notory witness this? I don't understand this part of the form? Any help would be greatful. Also I was reading where people are talking about a positive income to support your new partner. I am self-employeed and just getting my business off the ground. This year I had a $1500 negative income after deductions. But I feel I have plenty in stocks, and bank accounts to support both of us. Should I worry about this, and would I need a co-sponsor? I think I have plenty of property, money, and stocks.

Newbi Jon


Hi John,

First of all, later on you will need to show income over 125% of the poverty limit.
For current poverty limit, see here
As far as I've understood and we have played the game, then this amount of income will need to be shown on the I-134 and later on the I-864 when we get to that. If that can't be shown, then you will have to have 5x that amount in bank, stocks or something similar that can be put into value.

If not, then you will need to find another person to become a co sponsor and also fill out that form.

And yes, you will need to sign this and then get it notarized.

Best regards!


  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.