Jump to content
Amhara

Traveling on GC while I-90 is pending

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

My husband needs to get his name corrected on his conditional I-551. We have recently changed his name legally, and his passport is the old handwritten style. Although it's not set to expire until 2018, I don't know if it's still valid for international travel purposes. (I know the airlines were expected to reject handwritten passports late last year, but I don't know if that plan was extended or not.)

Because of class schedules, I don't know when we will be able to get him a new Afghan passport, but I would prefer to get him a new passport before we need to get an I-551 stamp to return the erroneous GC. (We filed the I-90 online and still have the GC in our possession.) But the thing is, I'm hoping to get some dental work done down in Mexico and would cross the land border. Would my husband be able to come with me? Or would he need to stay on the US side because his GC doesn't match his other documents? Can he travel and return on the erroneous GC?

I'm not quite sure of the sequence of the events we should tackle too. The Afghan embassy wants a copy of his GC when we apply for his new passport, so should we give a copy while it's still incorrect or will that not matter? The way I see it, we have these issues to take care of:

  1. Get conditional GC corrected - in progress; unknown completion date
  2. Get new Afghan passport - not started; three weeks to complete
  3. Get I-551 stamped in whichever passport we have at the time - not started; probably una dia

Any suggestions will be helpful! Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, as of Nov 25, 2015, countries are not required to accept handwritten passport. http://www.murthy.com/2016/02/01/passport-requirements-changed-25-nov-2015-20-year-indian-passports-should-be-replaced/

According to the embassy website in DC, it says the passport should take 5-7 business days. I think you can go ahead and apply for the passport with the conditional green card. Just provide evidence of the legal name change and a receipt notice stating that you're in the process of getting a new green card.

http://www.embassyofafghanistan.org/page/passport

Since 5-7 days is a relatively short time, it is probably best to get the stamp in the machine readable passport to avoid getting stopped by an airline.

I think it should be fine for him to travel to Mexico as long as he has legal evidence of his name change. Plenty of people travel with a copy of their marriage certificate to evidence their name discrepancy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it should be fine for him to travel to Mexico as long as he has legal evidence of his name change. Plenty of people travel with a copy of their marriage certificate to evidence their name discrepancy.

That's a good point. It may help that my last name is on the green card, so we should take a copy of the marriage certificate too. Since everything is computerized, maybe his fingerprints matching with his GC profile will help too. Looks like we should start with the new passport first, then go from there.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×