Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarRobert & Ilona
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

I-485 help

#1 emil&laura

emil&laura

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 13 March 2007 - 10:18 PM

When filling out I-485 form, under Part 3B it asks if husband /wife is "applying with you" what does that mean? applying for what? another I-485 or what? If the spouse is a US citizen he or she would not apply for I-485, obviously

Also in part 3A wgere it asks for gender I suppose that's the non US citizen K1 visa holders gender that they ask. Is that correct?
  • 0

#2 YuAndDan

YuAndDan

    Trucker at Heart



Posted 13 March 2007 - 10:40 PM

3B says "List your present husband/wife, all of your sons and daughters (If you have none write "none." If additional space is needed us separate paper)." I don't see where it says what you stated. You list husband or wife, along with any children in that section.

3A is all about the non us citizen that is adjusting status.

SEE the example I-485 in the example forms.

http://www.visajourn...-Form-I-485.pdf
  • 0
OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.
Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,
Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

#3 emil&laura

emil&laura

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 13 March 2007 - 10:45 PM

For each person that you have to list in part 3B there are eight boxes :Family Name, given name, middle initial, date of birth, country of Birth, relationship, A# and "Applying with you?"
  • 0

#4 YuAndDan

YuAndDan

    Trucker at Heart



Posted 13 March 2007 - 11:02 PM

For each person that you have to list in part 3B there are eight boxes :Family Name, given name, middle initial, date of birth, country of Birth, relationship, A# and "Applying with you?"

A# and Applying with you is for any children that may be immigrating with you. For your US citizen Spouse you put None for A#, and Check No for applying. Just like in the example form.

See: http://www.visajourn...-Form-I-485.pdf
  • 0

#5 RodD

RodD

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 02 November 2008 - 01:32 PM

I have a related question. If the K2 child will follow later, how do you answer whether the child is applying with you?
  • 0

#6 GNS

GNS

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2005

Posted 14 May 2009 - 06:57 AM

I have a follow-up question to that posed here....I have a son who didn't come with me to the USA (he is 19) and at this stage he has no intention of moving here either.
Which leads me back to the question involving 3b, do I put his name and details on the I-485 ?

Thanks
  • 0

#7 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 14 May 2009 - 07:02 AM

QUOTE (Goonluka @ May 14 2009, 06:57 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I have a follow-up question to that posed here....I have a son who didn't come with me to the USA (he is 19) and at this stage he has no intention of moving here either.
Which leads me back to the question involving 3b, do I put his name and details on the I-485 ?

Thanks


It says to list all children, not just the ones who may someday immigrate. simply list him and mark the box NO
  • 0
YMMV

#8 defeedme

defeedme

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 01 October 2014 - 08:30 AM

Hi, did you ever get an answer to this?  is the child to follow "applying with you" on the i-485 aos?   thanks

 

I have a related question. If the K2 child will follow later, how do you answer whether the child is applying with you?

 


  • 0

#9 defeedme

defeedme

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 01 October 2014 - 11:22 AM

UGH!! well I just sent in the entire package and completely forgot to tick off the "yes" or "no" - so now we have the k2 child to follow listed but we didn't put any x in either box.. will this cause an RFE ???  and if we do get an RFE how much delay will this cause and will it affect the I-131 timeline ?  thanks!!

 

Hi, did you ever get an answer to this?  is the child to follow "applying with you" on the i-485 aos?   thanks

 

 

 


  • 0

#10 KayDeeCee

KayDeeCee

    Also known as Jay-Kay



Posted 01 October 2014 - 11:27 AM

Hi, did you ever get an answer to this?  is the child to follow "applying with you" on the i-485 aos?   thanks

 

 

 

This is a very old thread. The person you quoted and are asking questions of has not even logged into VJ for over 2 years.
 


  • 0

idea9dv.gif Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://photos.state....s/k1k4dec13.pdf
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
K-1 --> I-129F Sent: 05/26/10 - NOA2: 07/02/10 -
Interview: 09/21/10-APPROVED! - Wedding: 12/12/10
AOS--> I-485 Sent: 01/25/11 - Bio: 02/24/11 - EAD/AP: 04/09/11 - Interview: 05/18/11-APPROVED! - GC: 05/26/11
ROC--> I-751 Sent: 03/21/13
- Bio: 04/25/13 APPROVED!- 07/24/13


#11 defeedme

defeedme

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 01 October 2014 - 11:49 AM

well I just realized I may have checked yes even thought the answer might be no..  how important is this stupid question ?  oh well I guess worst  case is RFE but since we are already here in America it's not the end of the world.. right ? 

 

UGH!! well I just sent in the entire package and completely forgot to tick off the "yes" or "no" - so now we have the k2 child to follow listed but we didn't put any x in either box.. will this cause an RFE ???  and if we do get an RFE how much delay will this cause and will it affect the I-131 timeline ?  thanks!!

 

 

 


  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.