Jump to content
monteverde

assets for I-864

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am currently in the process of filling the I-864 through DCF in Italy.

I am the Italian beneficiary and my wife is American, and we are going to use my in-laws as a joint sponsor since we are living in Italy and don't have US income at the moment.

My question is, since my in-laws don't meet the requirements only considering income and therefore need to include assets, is it possible for them to choose which assets to include or must they include them all once they decide to use assets?

In our specific case, real estate, savings and checkings would each be singularly sufficient to meet the guidelines once added to the income, since the difference between income and 125% guidelines is very low.

On the first line of the asset section, it says to "Enter the balance of all cash, savings, and checking accounts", while on the second line it says "Enter the net cash value of real-estate holdings".

Is it possible to only use real estate and not savings or checking? Or only use the savings and not the checking account?

My doubt on using only real estate is that it may be considered less "liquid" compared to accounts and it may look strange to not declare any kind of accounts.

Would it look strange to only use savings, that have a certain amount deposited for a long time, and not checkings, which have way more movimentation throughout the 12 month period?

Thank you for any suggestion!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no rules that you/ they must list everything, but the more assets, the better, as generally, income is prefered so if you use assets, you want to make sure to be very comfortably over the 5 times the 125%. Also, while they may not list everything, even what is NOT listed may be seized in the (unlikely) event the government comes after the co-sponsor for money.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×