Jump to content
redg.awid

Ds-260 & Ds-261 are needed???

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my interview is this week already and im just triple-checking that documents i may need to bring. Are DS-260 & DS-261 forms needed? I tried to access it but i am always directed to fill-out ds-160 which i have already. Need clarificatoon on this pls...thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You don't need the actual application, the CO will be able to see it on the computer. All you need is the confirmation page for the application with the bar code from the email you received or you can get an extra copy of in their website when you log in and use your case number.

ALSO NOTE: On the scheduled date and time, the applicant(s) should come to the Consulate with all required documents listed in the interview letter and also a copy of this letter. Applicants who do not bring a copy of this letter may not be allowed into the consular section.

Edited by Amadia

IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

 

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my interview is this week already and im just triple-checking that documents i may need to bring. Are DS-260 & DS-261 forms needed? I tried to access it but i am always directed to fill-out ds-160 which i have already. Need clarificatoon on this pls...thanks again!

Just 160.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my interview is this week already and im just triple-checking that documents i may need to bring. Are DS-260 & DS-261 forms needed? I tried to access it but i am always directed to fill-out ds-160 which i have already. Need clarificatoon on this pls...thanks again!

You only need the DS-160. Use the embassy letter as your checklist. That's all you need.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my interview is this week already and im just triple-checking that documents i may need to bring. Are DS-260 & DS-261 forms needed? I tried to access it but i am always directed to fill-out ds-160 which i have already. Need clarificatoon on this pls...thanks again!

Only the DS-160 is required.

Follow the embassy instructions letter:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

In Tagalog: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20Filipino%20_February%202015_.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×