Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NickD

Anchor Babies

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Termed a politically incorrect term on the news right now. Not sure if the phrase "Free US entry baby" would be politically correct but certainly more meaningful as to what is going on.

But certainly an objectionable way for most of us that spend a great fortune, accused of fraud, had to sign our life away with that I-864, etc. to bring that special person here, legally.

Wonder if we can get a refund.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's a long article on US citizenship birthright "activities" which are a little different than the stereotype.

http://www.rollingstone.com/politics/news/welcome-to-maternity-hotel-california-20150819?src=longreads


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed : 2015-07-13 (POE)
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque - Approved N400 & ROC

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Albuquerque

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yup.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Around here, won't deport the mother, needed to take car of that kid, but do deport the supporting father. Mother is not pemitted to work so has to learn how to live on her child's Medicaid benefits. Eligible for government benefits, but if you bring a person here legally and run into financial problems, with that I-864, they are not.

Due to long USCIS delays in our processing, stepdaugther barely hit 18 years of age when her mom was eligible for citizenship. No ifs, ands, or butts. She had to wait another two years, 1,350 miles of driving for us, biometrics, interview, and an oath ceremony, but our fault for not living across the street from our nearest USCIS office. Also an extra 700 bucks for fees.

Also could not petition for my stepson, still a family member, very dependent on his mom, but barely over 21 years of age. We were strongly advised until my wife became a US citizen has they said this would be much quicker. So she petitioned for him the day after her oath ceremony. This was seven years ago, still waiting.

Maybe illegal is the way to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×