Jump to content
mikhaildmitri

Interview coming up! I have question regarding AOS Please!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, my fiancee's interview is coming up next week! And I'm very worried about my AOS.

As you can see I am on my early 20's and did not have any tax return for the past 2 years, but I do have a full time job that I just got this year.

I am making around $28,800/yearly and stated on the AOS, this is the list of files we have for the AOS:

  • AOS Form, making $28,800 yearly
  • Bank Statement stating that I have $5,000 on my bank account.
  • Letter of Employment that I'm making $28k a year and I am full time, original letter with signature of employer.
  • Letter explaining why I didn't have any tax return last year.

My question is would this be sufficient? Without W2 or IRS transcript? Please let me know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it's just the two of you, you make enough income and do not need the bank statement. You will be ok with the rest.


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, my fiancee's interview is coming up next week! And I'm very worried about my AOS.

As you can see I am on my early 20's and did not have any tax return for the past 2 years, but I do have a full time job that I just got this year.

I am making around $28,800/yearly and stated on the AOS, this is the list of files we have for the AOS:

  • AOS Form, making $28,800 yearly
  • Bank Statement stating that I have $5,000 on my bank account.
  • Letter of Employment that I'm making $28k a year and I am full time, original letter with signature of employer.
  • Letter explaining why I didn't have any tax return last year.

My question is would this be sufficient? Without W2 or IRS transcript? Please let me know.

copies of pay stubs?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

instructions letter state the most recent tax return and W-2 are required, so do write a letter explaining WHY you don't have a tax return.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×