Jump to content
saiibi

Applying for parents

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey vj members I have a question my mom dad is already here to visit me and I want to apply for there green cards so I shall apply form I 485 or I should do the form I 30 as well I was thinking since they are here I should apply for i485 kindly tell me how much money I would need and what are the required documents I should send while applying for there green cards thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It says your Naturalization is pending and since your timeline isn't filled out, I'm guessing you're a permanent resident and GC holder.

You can only petition for your parents once you're a US Citizen. Then you'd file the I-130 and I-485 if they wanted to adjust status while in the US.


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, okay then you'd need to file an I-130 and an I-485 for each of your parents. Along with that, you need an I-864 and a G-325a for you and each of your parents. You have to still submit the I-130 even if they're in the US because then that shows that they have an immediate visa available to them as parents of a US Citizen.

You would also need to provide an I-693 (medical) and if you want an I-765 and I-131 since I'm not sure if you want your parents to start working or travel outside the country while the the petition is pending.

You will also run into the trouble, of proving that they didn't obtain their visitor's visa with the intent of staying and adjusting status since, that would be immigration fraud.

Edited by teeak

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each parent will need their own application.

Edited by teeak

F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, okay then you'd need to file an I-130 and an I-485 for each of your parents. Along with that, you need an I-864 and a G-325a for you and each of your parents. You have to still submit the I-130 even if they're in the US because then that shows that they have an immediate visa available to them as parents of a US Citizen.

You would also need to provide an I-693 (medical) and if you want an I-765 and I-131 since I'm not sure if you want your parents to start working or travel outside the country while the the petition is pending.

You will also run into the trouble, of proving that they didn't obtain their visitor's visa with the intent of staying and adjusting status since, that would be immigration fraud.

Immigrant intent is irrelevant when an Immediate Relative of a USC adjust status. Matter of Batista and Matter of Cavazos.

They will NOT run into trouble because they do not need to prove they didn't commit fraud. The burden is not on them to prove they are innocent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apologies for the error. I should've done more research :D


F2B

(Helping aunt with cousin's petition)

01/02/2011: PD (Priority Date)
01/04/2011: I-130 NOA1

02/16/2011: I-130 NOA2

08/04/2016: Received DS-261/AOS Bill

08/06/2016: Completed DS-261/Paid AOS Bill

08/16/2016: Received IV Bill

10/11/2016: Submitted AOS/IV documentation

10/11/2016: Paid IV fee bill

10/14/2016: Submitted DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So means I only file I 485 correct?

Incorrect. As stated by multiple posters above, you will need to file both the I-130 and the I-485. You will need one of each for each parent.


USCIS: CR-1 Visa @ Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)

03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox

03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC

07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)

08/01/11: Case received at NVC

09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview (APPROVED!!!)

11/18/11: POE

12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail

12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office

12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail

08/20/13: ROC window opens

10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi vj members I have question I am filled out both i30 and I 485 for my dad should I send them both at the same time or send I30 first then file i485. I read the application i485 what option should I select from A through J because it does not say anything about citizens parents kindly help and suggest plus if the date on the application top right corner is expired does that matter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×