Jump to content
amida

i-864 troubles estimating annual income

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I have a question regarding annual income. My husband (the petitioner) is a salesman and his income depends on sales and therefore its unpredictable. In addition he does that thing only for about 3 months so it's really hard for us to estimate his annual income. However he is not going to be my main sponsor. I'm going to have a joint sponsor with hourly job and pretty clear situation.

So in that case, should we put much thought into his annual income? Should we explain it in part 11 "additional information"? Or can we put there whatever and just focus on joint sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hey guys,
I have a question regarding annual income. My husband (the petitioner) is a salesman and his income depends on sales and therefore its unpredictable. In addition he does that thing only for about 3 months so it's really hard for us to estimate his annual income. However he is not going to be my main sponsor. I'm going to have a joint sponsor with hourly job and pretty clear situation.
So in that case, should we put much thought into his annual income? Should we explain it in part 11 "additional information"? Or can we put there whatever and just focus on joint sponsor?

for your annual income, based it on your last income tax return as stated (2014), if you are filing now. you cannot just put an estimate. they need actual income. this is both from your spouse and other joint sponsor. for his current income, based it on your (2015) on your sponsor's current paycheck/paystub. you will need your sponsor's current income too for USCIS to assess their current financial capability.


K1 TIMELINE:

Packet Sent: October 23, 2014

Packet Received: October 24, 2014

NOA1: October 27, 2014

ARN Changed: October 31, 2014

NOA1 hardcopy received: November 06, 2014

RFE Issued: November 24, 2014

RFE Hardcopy received: November 27, 2014

RFE Reply Sent: December 02, 2014

RFE Received: December 05, 2014

NOA2: December 11, 2014

Sent to NVC: Dec 15, 2014

NVC Received: December 23, 2014

Case Number Assigned: December 26, 2014

NVC Left: December 30, 2014

Consulate Received (Ready): January 05, 2015

Interview Date : February 02, 2015- Approved!

Visa On-Hand : February 14, 2015

POE: April 06, 2015 (Dallas)

SSN Issued: April 20, 2015

Wedding: June 09, 2015

SSN Name Changed: June 20, 2015

AOS TIMELINE:

AOS Sent: June 29, 2015

USCIS Received: July 01, 2015

NOA1 Electronic Mail: July 08, 2015

NOA1 Hardcopy&Biometric Appointment: July 17, 2015

Biometric Schedule : July 29, 2015 (Lubbock, Tx)

EA​D/AP Approval: September 03, 2015

EAD/AP Ca​rd received: September 11, 2015

AOS Approved:Novemner 09, 2015

Green Card On-Hand: November 14, 2015

url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He won't have any paychecks until mid September (that's when his sales go live and when he gets paid) and I need to send my AoS documents by the end of August. I have no proof whatsoever of his current annual income but can't write there "zero" either because that wouldn't be true.

Besides, according to the instructions, I only need to send his tax returns. I didn't plan to send anything additional for him as that wouldn't help us anyway. My joint sponsor income is enough for 125% requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current income does NOT come from what it is on the last tax return, unless self-employed where they tend to go with Total Income from line 22 of the 1040.

Yes, you take hourly rate by hours per week and then that weekly amount multiplied by 52 weeks. That will give your current annual income. You use the letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs to prove that amount.

Estimate the USC petitioner's income. They should go with the joint sponsor's documentation mostly anyway.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×