Jump to content
Analisa

Joint Sponsor for Mexico

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,
We're almost ready to start our visa journey but there is only one thing I'm worried about; the affidavit of support.
I make enough money and will be getting a raise next month but I've only been working since March because I was in college before then. Therefore, I don't have a tax return for 2014. I'm afraid that they would turn us down for not having that so I've asked my brother to be my joint sponsor and he agreed to it but now I'm wondering how Mexico feels about joint sponsors for a fiance visa.
Does anybody have experience with this?

Thank you in advance!

-Analisa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

We're almost ready to start our visa journey but there is only one thing I'm worried about; the affidavit of support.

I make enough money and will be getting a raise next month but I've only been working since March because I was in college before then. Therefore, I don't have a tax return for 2014. I'm afraid that they would turn us down for not having that so I've asked my brother to be my joint sponsor and he agreed to it but now I'm wondering how Mexico feels about joint sponsors for a fiance visa.

Does anybody have experience with this?

Thank you in advance!

-Analisa

Co-sponsors are accepted in Juarez. They can provide their own separate I-134 and supporting documentation. You can also provide a statement that you were a student, recently graduated, are now employed and was not legally required to file taxes for 2014. Provide letter from employer and recent pay stubs to prove your income meets the requirement. The instructions for Juarez do not even specifically state you must provide tax return.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have a co-sponsor you will be fine :) i just submitted my I-130 petition for my husband in mexico today. Good luck!


_______________________________________________________________

USCIS CR-1/IR-1:
Aug 08/20/2015: Mailed I-130 (Phoenix Lockbox)
Aug 08/24/2015: NOA 1 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/08/2015: NOA 2 (Nebraska)
Dec 12/09/2015: Sent to NVC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN USCIS: 107
NVC STAGE
Dec 12/11/2015: Case received at NVC
Dec 12/28/2015: Case # and Invoice number received
Dec 12/28/2015: Paid AOS Fee
Dec 12/28/2015: Completed DS-261 Choice of Agent
Dec 12/31/2015: NVC Welcome letter received by snail mail
Jan 01/06/2016: Reviewed DS-261 over the phone
Jan 01/07/2016: Choice of agent email + IV fee bill invoiced
Jan 01/07/2016: IV fee Paid
Jan 01/12/2016: AOS + IV packet sent
Jan 01/13/2016: AOS + IV packet received
Jan 01/13/2016: DS-260 Completed
Jan 01/13/2016: Scan Date
Feb 02/02/2016: Checklist :'(
Feb 02/04/2016 NEW scan date
Feb 02/10/2016 CASE COMPLETED!!!
Feb 02/16/2016 Case left NVC to Consulate (In Transit)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------TOTAL DAYS IN NVC: 67 days
Feb 02/18/16 Case shows READY
Feb 02/19/16 Case on file at consulate (Juarez)
Feb 02/2/16 Interview date scheduled for 3/29
Feb 02/8/16 Interview letter notification received
CONSULATE - CUIDAD JUAREZ, MEXICO
Mar 03/25/16 Medical Exam
Mar 03/28/16 Biometrics
Mar 03/29/16 INTERVIEW
*******APPROVED!!!*******
TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO INTERVIEW APPROVAL

222 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 9 days

VISA

3/31/16 Sent to DHL specific location

4/01/16 Visa received at DHL location - VISA ON HAND -

4/08/16 UNITED STATES ENTRY

TOTAL TIME FROM SUBMISSION TO US ENTRY

232 days from the start date to the end date
7 months and 19 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be clear, a co-sponsor with the I-134 for a K-1 visa and a joint sponsor for the I-864 for a CR-1 visa are two different things. The comparison between them doesn't really work in this instance.

The I-864 absolutely allows for the use of a joint sponsor, no matter what consulate you will be going through. Some consulates will not allow a co-sponsor for the I-134 and K-1 visa., hence why someone would ask if the consulate accepts it for a K-1.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-sponsors are accepted in Juarez. They can provide their own separate I-134 and supporting documentation. You can also provide a statement that you were a student, recently graduated, are now employed and was not legally required to file taxes for 2014. Provide letter from employer and recent pay stubs to prove your income meets the requirement. The instructions for Juarez do not even specifically state you must provide tax return.

Okay, Thanks a bunch! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×