Jump to content
Antonis B

Request for initial evidence I-485

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife and me filled paperwork for adjustment of status a month ago,we received the letter for the biometrics appointment and one day before the biometrics appointment takes place we received a letter titled "Request for initial evidence I-485" The letter says:

"Form I-864,Affidavit of Support was submitted however page 3,part 4 of the petinioner/sponsor's form I-864 list someone other than the petitioner/sponsor or page 3,part 4 is blank" .

it also says:

"Form I-864,Affidavit of Support was submitted from a joint sponsor however the names listed on page 1 and page 3 are not the same or page 1 and/or page 3 is blank"

The letter continues saying that we should re-submit both forms I-864 with all supporting tax documents.

Apparently we made a mistake when we filled the forms...my wife doesn't make enough money so we asked from her mother to be our sponsor(My wife and her mother are U.S Citizens,i'm from Greece)...How should we fill the forms in Part 1 for my wife and her mother? Thank you in advance for your help.....please we could really use some help with that......

Edited by Antonis B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One I-864 for your wife, another one for her mother.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, i know that both my wife and her mother need to fill i-864 forms separately.What i'm asking is:In page 1 part 1 how exactly we should fill the forms?Should they both choose 1e(one should be the one and the other the second of two joint sponsors)?Should my wife choose 1a(she is the petioner) and her mother 1d(she is the only sponsor)?What exactly we should choose?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife chooses A

Her mom chooses D


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! I'd like to ask something though....1a says:"I'm the petitioner. I filed or am filling for the immigration of my relative"..Does this mean that me and my wife have a relativity because we are married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again.

We are currently refilling the new versions of I-864(the ones that expire on 07/31/2017) and we are confused at the Part 5. Sponsor's Household Size:

At the Part 5. Item number 1 it asks the number that was entered in Part 3,Item number 28..this would be 1 as i am the only immigrant my wife sponsors,

At the Part 5. item number 2 it says "Yourself"...According to the instructions on how to fill the form this field will be auto-populated to 1

At the Part 5. item number 3 she should enter "1" because she is married(to me)

At the Part 5. item number 4 she should enter the number of dependent children(it's 1)

Part 5. Items 5,6,7 are "0"

In the end at Part 5. item 8 it asks to add together all the part 5 items 1-7 so according to the above this equals to "4" which is wrong because our household is consisted out of 3 people(My wife,me and her son)...Where do we do wrong?Can you help us please on how to fill the Part 5 of the I-864 form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one counted twice do part 5.3 is 0


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You went wrong because you counted someone twice. It states not to count anyone more than once. You are the person being sponsored in this affidavit. You are #1. Then the rest of the household falls under 'Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit:' That is where she counts herself(#2) and the dependent child(#4). You are not counted again in #3.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×