Jump to content
Jamie_ray

interview today - Jamaica

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Had my interview at 9:30am at the Kingston US embassy, got there at 9 and went straight in. Was called to do my finger prints at exactly 9:30am, about an hour and a half later I was called to do the interview. I was several questions to include:

How was filing for me.

where did I met my wife.

if I had travelled to the states before.

where did I get married.

if I had any children and their names.

where does my wife work.

and they asked if I had any photo's pf our wedding.

yeh and where did we get married and why there.

At the end they cancelled my tourist visa and said that my wife didn't make enough to file for me and that thy would need co sponsors documents. My wife would have to mail them directly to the embassy and wen they receive that thy would send off my passport and visa to me..

so that was my process hope its helpful to someone......just have to get the co sponsors documents and my wife fedex them to the embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had my interview at 9:30am at the Kingston US embassy, got there at 9 and went straight in. Was called to do my finger prints at exactly 9:30am, about an hour and a half later I was called to do the interview. I was several questions to include:

How was filing for me.

where did I met my wife.

if I had travelled to the states before.

where did I get married.

if I had any children and their names.

where does my wife work.

and they asked if I had any photo's pf our wedding.

yeh and where did we get married and why there.

At the end they cancelled my tourist visa and said that my wife didn't make enough to file for me and that thy would need co sponsors documents. My wife would have to mail them directly to the embassy and wen they receive that thy would send off my passport and visa to me..

so that was my process hope its helpful to someone......just have to get the co sponsors documents and my wife fedex them to the embassy.

So did they take your passport or do you have to bring it back?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wish you have a time-line filled out. Seeing other's time-lines helps us all.

Once you have the co-sponsor documents submitted, you should be good to go. I hope you'll post again to let us know how it goes. :)


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 Sent : 2014-09-06

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-09-08 I-130

I-130 Appr5oved : 2015-02-22

NVC Received : 2015-03-09

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-20

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-28

Send AOS Package : 2015-04-28

Submit DS-261 : 2015-04-25

Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-14

Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-22

Send IV Package : 2015-04-28

Scanned date: 2015-04-28

Check list : 2015-06-07

Check list scanned: 2015-06-10

Sent to Supervisor 49 days after scanned: 2015-07-28

Case Complete 7 days after it went to Supervisor: 2015-08-05

Interview Appointment Letter from NVC: 2015-13-10

Case shows as READY 2015-10-19

Medical done: 2015-16-11

Interview Date: 2015-11-18

APPROVED....GOD IS GREAT!!!!! PRAISE THE LORD GOD ALMIGHTY! :goofy:

Case changed from "Ready" to "AP" on 19th, then to "Issued" on 22nd

Visa was ready for pick up November 3rd in the afternoon

VISA IN HAND! THANK YOU GOD!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So did they take your passport or do you havedocumentsg it back?

yeh they took my passport and cancelled my other visa....they said as soon as they receive the co sponsors documet

I wish you have a time-line filled out. Seeing other's time-lines helps us all.

Once you have the co-sponsor documents submitted, you should be good to go. I hope you'll post again to let us know how it goes. :)

yeh I kno I started the process in may last year.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeh they took my passport and cancelled my other visa....they said as soon as they receive the co sponsors documet

yeh I kno I started the process in may last year.....

Well I'm glad you got through. I was fretting about the income thing because I sponsored my mother before so I had to get my dad to do the joint sponsor because I was off by 100.00 on the income. I'm counting down until my husband's interview. Well best wishes and congrats.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I'm glad you got through. I was fretting about the income thing because I sponsored my mother before so I had to get my dad to do the joint sponsor because I was off by 100.00 on the income. I'm counting down until my husband's interview. Well best wishes and congrats.

yeh thx, its a long and tedious process but it will come to an end

Hi,

I'm new here. My husband & I just began this journey. How long did it take you to get the interview after the initial filing of the I-130?

It takes awhile varies on the state where u file, normally a year or so.....patience is the key

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they decide your wife wasn't making enough based on last year taxes or currently?


October 30th, 2015 Marriage
AOS I131, I765, I465, Filed November 12th, 2015.
NOA August 29th, 2015.
Biometrics completed December 18th, 2015
I465 changed to Ready for Interview December 23rd, 2015.

December 8th 2014: Posted Documents Express Mail.
December 9th 2014: NOA1 text, Hardcopy on Dec 12th.
May 26 2015: NOA 2

June 1st 2015: NOA 2 Received in mail.

June 2nd 2015: Sent to NVC.

June 9th 2015: Received at NVC.

June 11th 2015: Case Number Assigned.

June 15th 2015: NVC Sent To Embassy.

June 16th 2015:Guyana Embassy Received.

June 19th 2015: Package 3 email to Petitioner received.

June 22nd 2015:Package 3 emailed to Consulate

June 23rd 2015: Package 3 received by Consulate

: Readiness sent off.

.August 11, 2015: Medical

July 29th, 2015 Packet 4 Received .

August 26th, 2015. Interview

August 28th, 2015 Visa Received

September 5th, 2015 POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

I hope someone will be able to answer my question {s} and or give me some feed back. I submitted my husbands paper work on 2/24/15. On 7/13/15 the process was suspended because we forgot my passport photos. We were able to submitted the photos by 8/10/15 and just recieved the approval on 8/16/15. Can anyone tell me what's the next steps and approximately, how long will it take for him to recieve an interview date? Is it hopeful to think that he will be with me to bring in the new year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How comes they didn't realize she didn't make enough during AOS at NVC?


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Morning! i just wanted to share we filed our I-130 on June 17, 2015 got our first NOA1 on June 23, 2015 after that we received an need more evidence because, USCIS stated I didn't put a document inside the packet. We got that on Septmeber 5, 2015 I mailed it back out on September 8, 2015 due to the holiday and on September 26,2016 received the NOA2 of the Approval Notice

The process is a very stressing one but, I do feel that as long as you have all documents and information needed the process will go in a timely manner. Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×