Jump to content
madala

Citizenship application and trips

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I would like to receive you guys’ thought about my situation. I am going to finally qualify for citizenship in February of this year, after waiting for almost 5 years. I temporary left two years ago for around 7 months to see my husband because our little boy was missing him. I have been here since then without a trip.

I am planning to submit my application in February (location: NY), and join him because we have almost been away for 5 years now, while my application is being processed. I have a secure place for mailing, so I should be able to quickly return for my fingerprint and also test and oath. My plan is to become citizen and then sponsor him so we can all move to Seattle.

Any advise? Can I travel while my application is pending? Any implication?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First you have to make sure you actually qualify having left for seven months. Your time might have reset.

Secondly, even if your physical presence requirement has been met, I would not recommend to leave the country and just come back for interviews and oath. There are very specific questions about this during the interview and in the N445 form for the oath. By all means you can travel, but you are not showing that you have the intention of living here.

I know in theory the physical presence requirement is supposed to be for your time up to the application but from personal experience and other people's account, that is not the case.

Consider your actions carefully. You seem to have waited a long time to be reunited with your husband. The process should not take but a few months (if you qualify with the 7-month trip). In the mean time, if you have the means you can go visit for a month or so and come back. The time between the interview and the oath should be short if you're approved.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×