Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

While filling out the G-325A form on the first line it asks for a "File Number" Starting with A. I'm not to sure what to fill out for that?

Also asks for the Alien number, what does my fiance (beneficiary) put for that?

I would really appreciate all other tips and advice while preparing my petition packet to send, I'm pretty young so this is very difficult for me! Thanks ahead :-)))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless she has applied for an immigrant visa before she won't have a alien number and you should either write none or leave it blank depending on what the instructions say. That same form is used for a lot of different applications and your fiance won't get the A-number (Alien number and A-number is the same thing) until you receive the Notice of Action 2 and you will use that later on for Adjustment of Status.

Edited by Maria&Seve





Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless she has applied for an immigrant visa before she won't have a alien number and you should either write none or leave it blank depending on what the instructions say. That same form is used for a lot of different applications and your fiance won't get the A-number (Alien number and A-number is the same thing) until you receive the Notice of Action 2 and you will use that later on for Adjustment of Status.

Okay I get it now thank you so much! I have another question, my fiance did apply and receive a visa a couple years back with an Alien number but it has expired and it did not have anything to do with me, should I still add that Alien number? Or is it not valid anymore since all those papers have expired?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×