Jump to content
Sumeja

Affidavit of support, I need help please. Very important!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm getting ready to fill out the affidavit of support for the k1 visa.

I don't make enough, so I'm using my mother as the sponsor.

I'm confused because my parents file for their taxes together, and they make enough to cover the support. But my mother doesn't make enough alone.

Would I have to use how much she makes independently or can I use how much she and my dad make together?

There's 4 of us in the household and when my fiancé comes there's going to be 5.

The 125% requirement for 5 people is $35,512. On my parents joint tax return, they make $43,533. But my mom does not make that much alone, so I'm very worried that will be an issue.

The thing is, both my parents get a significant amount of tips from their job, but of course that's not accounted for on their tax return.

Also, to my understanding, they have to show their assets only if they don't make the 125% requirement. My parents have a savings of $24,500 in their bank account as of right now.

My question is, is their joint tax return income of $43,533 enough to support my fiancé if I'm using only my mother as the sponsor? Or does my mother have to show how much she made individually? Because she doesn't make enough for a household of 5 individually meaning that I would have to file for joint sponsor.

This is stressing me out SO MUCH. I love my fiancé more than anything and I'd do anything to have him here. I need to make sure I have the affidavit of support done correctly so they don't deny his visa because of this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know, you cannot combine the income of co-sponsors for the affidavit of support. Even if your mother files jointly with your father, then I believe she would still individually need to meet the requirements.

My mom is our co-sponsor, and she files taxes jointly with my dad, but she makes enough money on her own to be a co-sponsor (which is reflected in the 1040 and W2)

Let other people chime in on this, but I'm pretty sure you have to have one co-sponsor that makes enough and can't combine the income of two people.

Edited by chaoticlogic

K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's 4 of us in the household and when my fiancé comes there's going to be 5. The 125% requirement for 5 people is $35,512

As long as I know the household means fiance and fiancee (which is two) and the 125% for two is somewhere around 24K


I cleaned My Timeline. Hope nobody minds

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again, as far as I know, there can only be one co-sponsor per beneficiary. This would mean that your mother would have to make enough without including your father's income. I am not positive, but this is what I have read.


K1 until Green Card

01/13/15 - I-129F package sent

01/15/15 - Arrived at Texas Service Center (sigh...)

01/27/15 - NOA1 in hand

07/16/15 - Case was approved!

07/21/15 - NOA2 in hand

07/24/15 - Case sent to NVC

08/03/15 - NVC Case # Assigned / Case sent to embassy (estimate)

08/05/15 - Arrived at embassy

08/12/15 - Packet 3 received

08/17/15 - Packet 3 sent

08/28/15 - Packet 4 received

09/28/15 - Medical

09/30/15 - Interview - approved

10/07/15 - K1 Visa in hand

10/22/15 - POE

11/06/15 - Married!

12/15/15 - I-485 package sent
02/29/16 - I-485 approved (interview waived)

03/08/16 - Green Card in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's 4 of us in the household and when my fiancé comes there's going to be 5. The 125% requirement for 5 people is $35,512

As long as I know the household means fiance and fiancee (which is two) and the 125% for two is somewhere around 24K

For two it's only 19912$ for 125%. http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

And yes, you can not combine incomes. The mothers individual income would have to cover any people she's financially responsible for and the fiance. If she claims anything as a dependant for tax purposes, those people are considered dependants, or if they're under the age of 18.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's 4 of us in the household and when my fiancé comes there's going to be 5. The 125% requirement for 5 people is $35,512

As long as I know the household means fiance and fiancee (which is two) and the 125% for two is somewhere around 24K

One parent would only need enough for their own household plus the foreign fiance(e). You only would only need enough for a household of 2, you and your fiance(e), unless you have minor children or claim someone else on your taxes.

Everyone you live with is not necessarily in your household count.

How to count household size >

Your household size includes yourself and the following individuals, no matter where they live: any spouse, any dependent children under the age of 21, any other dependents listed on your most recent Federal income tax return, all persons being sponsored in this affidavit of support, and any immigrants previously sponsored with a Form I-864 or Form I-864 EZ

Do your parents claim you and/or someone else as dependents on their taxes? If not, then you are not counted in their household size.

The I-134 is not designed for combining incomes. It is not unheard of for parents to co-sponsor a K-1 by providing an I-864 and I-864A though. Contact your consulate and ask if this would be a possibilty.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×