Jump to content
breyandtthew

a decision can not be made :(

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok.. I had my naturalization interview yesterday the 18th.. My file was processed super fast and ended up being scheduled a little over 3 wks before 3 yrs gc anniversary.I think in general my interview went well, but My questions are as follows

1) Can I possibly be denied over an early interview which is not in my control? (I filed within the 90 days so thats not an issue at all)

and one more thing: Towards the end of the interview, the IO mentioned about my fingerprints expiring. And I was like, "how is that possible miss officer, I just had my biometrics last month, in July. And she goes saying, "it looks like they re-used/re-uploaded the one you had from last year for your ROC".. now my question on this one are

1) If they re-used my fingerprint from last year and sure looks like the case, OR they upload the one from last month or if they send me in for another biometrics, will that mean being under background check waiting game again?

2) did they even run a check on me considering how fast my case was processed? I am not worried about something coming up, coz my record's squeaky clean - just the wait game is a killer.

Right now, i really dont know what to think.. i wanna be positive, but im kicking myself for applying too early within the 90 days..Thanks y'all, please advice.. and to those who might have experienced same case as mine, please please chime in..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can schedule interview anytime but Oath date can't be before 3 years mark. All you can do is to be more patient. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×