Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I just got my letter from the London embassy saying that I need to go to the website included to continue on with the process. Luckily, we have already completed it all including the medical - however, I just noticed that the website says,

"Step 1 - Complete the application Form DS-260 for each family member applying for a visa. You should enter your immigrant visa case number and, in place of an invoice number, your date of birth in the following format YYYYMMDD. The form is accessed by clicking on this link. Once submitted, you must make a note of your application number. As your application is being processed through the Immigrant Visa Unit in London, you should not submit any documents to the NVC. "

Can anyone help us out with this one? I think this is the first time we have ever seen or heard of the DS-260. Also, I logged onto the website, and it asked for my invoice ID number from the NVC....?

Does anyone have any info on this?

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See here for more info: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/forms/online-immigrant-visa-forms/frequently-asked-questions.html

Sample form: http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/DS-260%20Exemplar.pdf

The NVC should have given/assigned your petition a case number and that's what you will need. Either that or the case number assigned to your petition by the USCIS which is the receipt number that came with your NOA1.

Edited by captmaximus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See here for more info: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/forms/online-immigrant-visa-forms/frequently-asked-questions.html

Sample form: http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/DS-260%20Exemplar.pdf

The NVC should have given/assigned your petition a case number and that's what you will need. Either that or the case number assigned to your petition by the USCIS which is the receipt number that came with your NOA1.

Thank you for your reply.

I thought that all k1 couples needed the DS-160, which we did...we've never heard of this form. Is this required also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are a K1 and your form is DS-160. Your instructions on the London embassy website are here http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/fiance_instructions.html

Positive.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

I thought that all k1 couples needed the DS-160, which we did...we've never heard of this form. Is this required also?

A K-1 applicant only files the DS-160. There is a London guide here on VJ> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/

And the instructions from the London website > http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/fiance_instructions.html

I believe it is Consulate specific... see this thread: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/453216-ds-260-for-k-1-visa/

No, it is NOT consulate specific. ALL K-1 applicants fill out the DS-160. You have linked to an old thread, and it was basically only Juarez that needed the DS-260 even for K-1 applicants back a few years ago. Since Oct. 7, 2013, ONLY the DS-160 is to be used for K-1 applicants, no matter what consulate they go through. > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/465391-so-confused-ds230ds160/?p=6646410

Not to be rude, but if you do not know an answer, then please refrain from answering with guesses or some random info you find in a quick search. You have posted several answers with incorrect misinformation, and this is the second one I have seen you post an old outdated thread to. I assume you are just trying to help, but it is not really helpful to anyone to post confusing, incorrect info.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply.

I thought that all k1 couples needed the DS-160, which we did...we've never heard of this form. Is this required also?

I believe it is Consulate specific... see this thread: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/453216-ds-260-for-k-1-visa/

It is not consulate specific. DS-260 is for immigrant visas like spouse CR1 visas.

Your fiancé instructions are on the London website here http://london.usembassy.gov/iv/fiance_instructions.html

It says complete the DS-160

Perhaps somebody sent you the spouse letter by mistake. It has happened before.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Duplicate threads merged; please do not start multiple threads on the same subject.~~~

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×