Jump to content
reeses

Can i consildate a vawa application with my on going AOS under k1 fiance pls help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i asked an atty regarding this issue but the two atty has a diff. Answer i would like to ask for ur inputs or maybe someone had a same case

I entered as k1 on oct 30 2014 with my k2

Marriage date: 11/15/2014

AOS filed under k1:AOS,EAD and Ap 07/7/2015

Bio sched: aug 26

But on may 2015 my husband commited a Domestic violence to me and had a case, but it was dismissed bec he told me he will work things out and i should not go to court so case will get dismissed.

We were able to file AOS before the case was dismissed. Case was dismissed on july9 2014. After the case was dismissed he let us leave the house and told me he dont want to fix things.

So i need to file vawa.

One lawyer said i can file vawa and request uscis to consolidate the applications

One lawyer said that the aos filed will be drop and i need to file a new one

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits - VAWA cases discussed here ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if your husband withdrawn his sponsorship, or if the case is closed you still can file VAWA and use the previous AOS filed.It's in the Law.

You do not have to ask USCIS anything, USCIS knows how to do their job.If USCIS sets up interview based in the I485/ I-130 filed then YOU MUST ATTEND THE INTERVIEW and take with you proof that you filed VAWA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×