Jump to content
ZaakirahDemba

Co Sponsorship Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

So here is my situation.

I am self employed.

I live with my parents.

Both of my parents are on fixed government income. I do not make enough money to be the sole sponsor.

My co sponsor is a friend who lives in a different state and has a goverment job. Between my self employment income and hers, we will be well over the poverty line.

However, my questions are:

Which poverty level line should I be referring to?

Altogether once my husband arrives, it will be a household of 4, do I need to include all 4 people or should I say it is just the 2 of us?

Also, do I have to include anything about my parents, even though their income is the one for household expenses only, do they have to fill out a form?


View Our Timeline I-130/CR-1

March 12, 2015: Sent I-130 Petition

March 18, 2015: Received NOA 1

August 10, 2015: Received NOA 2 (145 days)

August 19, 2015: USCIS email notification case was sent to NVC

August 31, 2015: NVC Received Case (9 days)

September 2, 2015: Called NVC to receive case number and Invoice Number (3 days)

September 2, 2015: Paid AOS Fee and Submitted DS-261

September 4, 2015: AOS fee showed paid on CEAC

September 4, 2015: Received NVC Welcome Letter in Mail

September 22, 2015: Mailed AOS & IV Packages

September 22, 2015: Reviewed and unlocked DS 261 on phone (12 days)

September 23, 2015: Received IV Bill via email

September 24, 2015: NVC Scan Date

September 29, 2015: Sent Medical Expedite Request

October 2, 2015: Received Medical Expedite Under Review Email

October 2, 2015: Paid IV Fee

October 7, 2015: IV Fee Showed Paid on CEAC

October 7, 2015: Medical Expedite Approved (5 days)

October 9, 2015: CEAC shows case in transit

October 9, 2015: Completed DS 260

October 13, 2015: DHL Tracking shows case has arrived in Dakar, Senegal (4 days)

October 14, 2015: CEAC shows ready

October 27, 2015: Mailed original and photocopies of documents for husband's interview to husband via DHL

October 30, 2015: Received Packet 3 and 4 thru email (16 days)

November 2, 2015: Husband received documents (4 days)

November 11, 2015: Medical exam (4 days)

November 18, 2015: Interview (245 days since NOA1) (APPROVED!!)

November 19, 2015: CEAC shows Administrative Processing

November 20, 2015: CEAC shows Issued

November 24, 2015: Hubby Picks Up Visa

November 24, 2015: Paid ELIS Fee

December 1, 2015: Hubby Arrived!

May 29, 2016: Received Green Card

View My Husband's Interview Experience: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=204542

August 31, 2017: Mailed Evidence for I-751 (ROC)

September 5, 2017 - Notice Date for Extension Letter (NOA1)

September 6, 2017: Check Cashed by DOH

September 10, 2017 - Notice of Biometrics Appointment

September 27, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You can not combine your income with your friend. As the Joint Sponsor, your friend must make enough for her household and the intending immigrant.

Do you file taxes on your own? Meaning you don't claim your parents on your tax return, and they don't claim you on their tax return?

Your household size which you need to calculate in your I-864 will not be the same as the Joint Sponsor's household since you will be counting different people.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear,

Even though you do not make enough to be a sole sponsor to your husband, you will still fill out your own AOS form and include your husband as a dependent and if he is the only one you have as a dependent then it will count as 2. Staying with someone in the same household like your mom and dad does not make them dependents on you unless otherwise they are included.

Secondly, you cannot add 2 individual incomes to make up the required amount needed to sponsor your husband it does not work like that. If you do not make the amount needed then your joint sponsor alone should make that such amount needed. You joint sponsor will have your husband as a dependent and will also count any other person she is responsible or dependent on her when filling out the AOS form.

If you look at the AOS guide on the required income side it starts from a dependent of,

1=19225

2=

3=

4= and goes on.

If for example your joint sponsor makes an annual income of 19225 or more and does not have any other dependent then this amount will be enough for her to sponsor your husband but if she have another dependent which is not your husband then she will count both your husband and that person the amount in number 1 will not suffice so you will move to the next amount.

I hope you will find this info very helpful. Am happy soon you and bunja will be together.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.

As far as taxes, what happens if I did not file in 2013 and 2012 (I was in school)

but I did file in 2014?

My co-sponsor has filed all three years.


View Our Timeline I-130/CR-1

March 12, 2015: Sent I-130 Petition

March 18, 2015: Received NOA 1

August 10, 2015: Received NOA 2 (145 days)

August 19, 2015: USCIS email notification case was sent to NVC

August 31, 2015: NVC Received Case (9 days)

September 2, 2015: Called NVC to receive case number and Invoice Number (3 days)

September 2, 2015: Paid AOS Fee and Submitted DS-261

September 4, 2015: AOS fee showed paid on CEAC

September 4, 2015: Received NVC Welcome Letter in Mail

September 22, 2015: Mailed AOS & IV Packages

September 22, 2015: Reviewed and unlocked DS 261 on phone (12 days)

September 23, 2015: Received IV Bill via email

September 24, 2015: NVC Scan Date

September 29, 2015: Sent Medical Expedite Request

October 2, 2015: Received Medical Expedite Under Review Email

October 2, 2015: Paid IV Fee

October 7, 2015: IV Fee Showed Paid on CEAC

October 7, 2015: Medical Expedite Approved (5 days)

October 9, 2015: CEAC shows case in transit

October 9, 2015: Completed DS 260

October 13, 2015: DHL Tracking shows case has arrived in Dakar, Senegal (4 days)

October 14, 2015: CEAC shows ready

October 27, 2015: Mailed original and photocopies of documents for husband's interview to husband via DHL

October 30, 2015: Received Packet 3 and 4 thru email (16 days)

November 2, 2015: Husband received documents (4 days)

November 11, 2015: Medical exam (4 days)

November 18, 2015: Interview (245 days since NOA1) (APPROVED!!)

November 19, 2015: CEAC shows Administrative Processing

November 20, 2015: CEAC shows Issued

November 24, 2015: Hubby Picks Up Visa

November 24, 2015: Paid ELIS Fee

December 1, 2015: Hubby Arrived!

May 29, 2016: Received Green Card

View My Husband's Interview Experience: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=204542

August 31, 2017: Mailed Evidence for I-751 (ROC)

September 5, 2017 - Notice Date for Extension Letter (NOA1)

September 6, 2017: Check Cashed by DOH

September 10, 2017 - Notice of Biometrics Appointment

September 27, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×