Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and applying for my wife to join me here in the USA. She is out of the country. USCIS approved my I-130 petition on the 24th July 2015 stating that documents were being sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) for their processing. I am waiting on the NVC to send me documents for the next step of the process. How long a wait is this from the NVC and what are their next steps? Meanwhile, my wife is pregnant (7th week of pregnancy) with our first child and I have the following questions mainly in this regard.

I am concerned of the timing because my wife is pregnant and wondering whether we have any chance to give the birth to our baby in the US?

Thanks for any help if anyone can help us out.

Kind regards,

Moh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First you should read http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/National_Visa_Center It is very detailed and will give you a good idea of what you need

also, check the NVC august filers forum, a new thread is started on the first of every month, if you read it you will be able to get a good sense of what is happening in terms of current processing times

I would say, if you do not have any hiccups and you have all of your documents ready to mail in, then there is a good chance your wife will be in the US for the birth


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends from case to case. We have been at NVC since January, and I only had my interview in London last week, still waiting for my passport.

You have to make sure that when you are sending docs to NVC, there are no mistakes! Everything should be perfect from the first try

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do not wait for the NVC to send anything. You should call them ( best time to call is as soon as they open in the morning)

Ask them for your case and invoice numbers. After you get the case and invoice number, you can fill out the DS-261 form and pay the Aos fee. Next step you should send in the AOS and IV packets together using the barcode cover sheet from the nvc welcome letter or the one you can print out after you pay the Aos fee. When the NVC receives the packets that will be your scan date for reviewing of packets. I think the NVC is stating that it is taking average of 30 days now to review packets, but I am not sure on that. When my wife case was there it was 42 days they stated

While you are waiting on the NVC to review the AOS and IV packets. You will need to call them again and ask them to review your DS-261 form over the phone if they had not done that yet. You can not pay the IV fee or fill out the Ds-260 immigration form. Once the NVC reviews your ds-261 form you can pay the IV fee and fill out the Ds-260 form. The NVC should also be done or close to being done reviewing of your packets and you will have case complete unless they issue you a checklist for something they need

These are the steps I and other members on here have done to help speed up the process at the NVC. If you do it this way and you do not have any checklist from the NVC, Then your wife should be in the USA way before the birth of your child

good luck


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get your wife to do the 2 criminal investigation reports requied for Morocco and send them ASAP

they are waiting on them

not to worry about the baby as she is born of US citizen and will have dual citizenship / wife will just need to take birth and marriage certificates and apply for her passport after the birth / no visa needed for the child

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×