Jump to content
shucks

K-1 financial co-sponsor CAN-USA

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have tried searching this topic, and the general consensus is that it is consulate specific. I was wondering if anyone had any insight on financial co-sponsor when the petitioner is American and the beneficiary is Canadian? I believe our case would be going to the montreal consulate as it is closest to my province.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you more so asking what the cosponsor would need?

Pretty much the same as you lol.

If you/they claim you/they make money then you/they have to prove it by either providing a tax return transcript or a tax return with relevant W2's, also to help are paystubs from your/their job and a letter from your/their employer. The letter from employer and paystubs can help prove current income if you/they don't have a tax return from last year either due to not making any money and/or not being required to file due to low income. If you/they claim to have any assets or savings, you/they will have to provide proof of that with bank statements and such if you're claiming savings. If your/their yearly income is more than enough though then you/they don't need to write down savings and skip the whole bank statement thing.

But in the order of importance and giving them what they want I'd go with: Tax transcript, tax return + W2, pay stub, employer letter, bank statement. At the MINIMUM you want at least the employer letter and pay stubs.

Recently it seems that Montreal has been taking just the tax return without W2's. Tax return transcript covers everything and is free.

Remember though, it ALWAYS depends on the CO you get that day, you should always plan to get the guy that's by the book. While -normally- they aren't too incredibly strict as people have only had to give the tax return and/or just the employer letter and paystubs, I wouldn't risk them to not ask for everything.

Personally, My mother is cosponsoring for my fiance, we'll be providing her tax return for this year, her W2, an employer letter, and paystubs. More than enough, they might not even take all of it, but there's no reason to not be prepared, especially if you have time to prepare.

When my fiance has his interview next month I'll put what papers they took from him at his interview so people can get a good heads up, but again, it always depends on the CO.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so basically, the USA/CAN government looks on co-sponsorship favourably? My fiance (the petitioner, USA) has been unemployed for a little while (largely due to our visits, hes been living off of savings) we are worried he wont have enough for us to be approved so we wanted to explore the option of him having a co-sponsor for our application. I'm the beneficiary and I'm Canadian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh you're fine.

Canada has no problems with co-sponsors. The only ones that generally do are of countries that are considered high fraud. I think the only one straight up making it really hard for cosponsors right now is Manilla, but Canada is good to go.

Ya'll should be fine, as long as the cosponsor meets the requirements for everything you're good. You have plenty of time to for him to find a job, so there's that too. When they ask you what he does for a living, you can simply say he's unemployed but looking for full time work. It can help ease any worries, but again I think the only K1 denial I've seen in Montreal (here on VJ atleast) was due to criminal charges and that was march of this year.


With that said, I'm unemployed as well and the USC/Petitioner, my mother makes about 5k over the needed amount per year to sponsor my fiance. So far I haven't seen anything about any Canadians being turned down due to using a cosponsor, but there are a good number of unemployed people either in school or just a string of bad luck that have successfully used cosponsors for Canada and other generally low fraud countries as well. =]

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×