Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

So in 2010 while I was studying in the U.S. on a student visa me and my boyfriend got married but we never filed for an adjustment of status. We lived together in the U.S. for about 2 years and then moved to Sweden(where I'm from) for 6 months. After those 6 months we broke up and he moved back to the U.S. and we filed for a divorce and we were officially divorced spring 2014. We reconciled in the summer of 2014 and I have visited him in the U.S. a couple of times since then and we've decided we want to get married again and live together in the U.S. I'm not sure what type of visa would work for us since we've already been married once and got a divorce. He is coming to visit me this fall so we are not sure if we should get married again here in Sweden and then file for the spouse visa or wait and file for the K-1 visa? Since we don't live together right now we wouldn't have any proof of joint bank accounts or anything like that, will that be a problem?

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess is whichever you decide for, you're going to have to bring up a lot of evidence that it's going to work out this time. But my best guess is go with the CR1.

//fellow swede

Hello!

So in 2010 while I was studying in the U.S. on a student visa me and my boyfriend got married but we never filed for an adjustment of status. We lived together in the U.S. for about 2 years and then moved to Sweden(where I'm from) for 6 months. After those 6 months we broke up and he moved back to the U.S. and we filed for a divorce and we were officially divorced spring 2014. We reconciled in the summer of 2014 and I have visited him in the U.S. a couple of times since then and we've decided we want to get married again and live together in the U.S. I'm not sure what type of visa would work for us since we've already been married once and got a divorce. He is coming to visit me this fall so we are not sure if we should get married again here in Sweden and then file for the spouse visa or wait and file for the K-1 visa? Since we don't live together right now we wouldn't have any proof of joint bank accounts or anything like that, will that be a problem?

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My guess is that it would require you to give them lots of information as to why it is going to work out this time.

They'll probably let you know in an RFE :-)

Okay thanks! Do you have any idea of what kind of evidence we would have to provide other than the already required evidence?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×