Jump to content
Daniyal

Affidavit of Support

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

NVC steps

Agent - Chosen
Fee - Paid
Visa application form - Submitted (online)

Question and help

I am the petitioner applying for my wife. I am a permanent resident living outside the US in my native country same as my wife (because waiting for my wife's immigration before finally residing in the US)

I am working in my native country.

1. What form do I fill for affidavit of support? if possible please share link.
2. Do I have to show the income of my native country? If yes, how? Its not in dollars and doesn't exceed $1100/month
3. I can use my sister and her husband's income for the AOS. What forms will they need to fill and what documents do they need to provide?

Is there something else I should do and know for the AOS?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to prove your US domicile while sponsoring your wife. If you are a permanent resident and not living in US, it can be a problem. If you have already obtained re entry permit then it is OK.

you are required to fill I 864. You cannot show your income which is outside US. you need a co sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read this. Your greencard will be invalid if you stay outside of US a year or more without a re-entry permit

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1 - Dec 22, 2014

I-130 NOA2 - Jun 17, 2015

NVC Received - July 10, 2015

Case # and INN - July 27, 2015

Submitted DS-261 - July 27, 2015

Pay AOS Bill - July 28, 2015

Send AOS & IV Package - Aug 5, 2015

Pay IV Bill - Aug 6, 2015

Submitted DS-260 - Aug 8, 2015

Scan Date - Aug 7, 2015

Case Completed - Aug 27, 2015

Expedite request - Sep 2, 2015

Expedite request approved - Sep 9, 2015

Interview Appointment - Sep 21, 2015

Interview Date - Sep 25, 2015

Visa Approved - Sep 25, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO NO.

I go back to the US after every 7-8 months, so re-entry is not the problem.

Affidavit of Support Part 4 - item 5 asks for country of domicile.

what do I write there? I am outside of US because of my wife, and will shift when she gets the immigration.
I also have a US bank account.

Do i just attach a separate document stating this reason and bank account details as an evidence to establish ..??????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How important is it for me to file the IRS-1040, despite being umemployed with zero income????

I am the principal sponsor with a joint sponsor

Whole purpose of immigration is for reunification of relatives. You need to stay in usa, pay taxes, get a job, get your own house, open bank account, go to school etc. if you do not live and work in the US, then counsalor will deny your case based on lack of domicile requirement. If you show that you work in your native country, that is sufficient to say you do not have domicile in usa.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I know that part. The "whole purpose."

It's just been 18 months since I got the PR. 10 months after which I got married.

I had to wait for 13 years to get the immigration...it takes time to completely leave your home country..especially when you martial status changes...! My employer have officially given me go ahead to hire my service in the US...

I am just waiting for the immigration of my wife who can't stay alone in the country.

I understand that my case isn't strong which is why I am here to understand if I can try to make it as strong as possible. Instead of my wife waiting for a couple of years. But thanks for your valuable reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×