Jump to content
YouAndMeK1

Final Quesions regarding Affadavit, and what is required for interview

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Everyone on this forum has been really helpful! I'm only left with a a simple question or 2. My dad will be the Co-sponsor and I the Sponsor - I do not meet the poverty line for I was a student and only working part time the past 2 years. As for now, I got a new job 2 weeks ago with decent pay *however* I doubt any info from that job would be useful. I'll only have 1 pay stub basically :/

My real question is in regards to tax returns/W2's vs Tax return transcripts. From what I've read,

1) if I I use tax return transcripts - that'll be all I have to submit right?

2) What year tax return transcripts should my father & I submit? 2015, 2014, and 2013? Or just one year? Or perhaps 2014, 2013 and 2012?

3) should either of us still submit a employer letter?

4) my father reaches far above the poverty line, but should we also still lost his house as an asset or is that not necessary? The I-134 does ask for mortgage and value of house I believe.

Thank you all so much! After these questions we'll be ready to get all we need for the interview :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there,

1) Transcripts / W2s / Proof of Employment / Pay Stubs

2) Usually you only have to provide the last year's but to be on the safe side get at least the last 2 years transcripts.

3) Yes, both of you if possible... the more information you have the better.

4) No need to use his house as an asset since he makes enough... still list the house in the I-134 though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×